?
Solved

Lost Gnome GUI

Posted on 2003-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a server running RedHat 8.0 w/gnome as GUI.
After a power outage, when I brought my server back
up, it would only go to a command line prompt. I logged in as root and typed startx and startx gnome but the screen went black and a minute came back to the command line prompt.

How do I get the gnome GUI back?

Thanks,
Engellan
0
Comment
Question by:R Kelly
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 8073635
check your logs for errors
/var/log/XFree86.x.log
/var/log/messages
post the tail of the messages (after a failed startup)
i.e. tail /var/log/XFree86.0.log

what error spits out to the console after it crashes?

check the runlevel to see if you are set to boot directly into X - /etc/inittab and look for:

id:3:initdefault:

change to 5 for x at bootup.

Get a ups.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 8075126
The error message I get is: could not open default font "fixed"

Can I replace just that file somehow?

Thanks
Engellan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 8075960
Check if xfs or your font server is running.
If not start with:

'/etc/init.d/xfs start' or 'services xfs start'

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 8079644
I started the XFS service, it started okay, but when I tried to start the GUI (startx) from the command line, it gave me the same "fatal server error" "could not open default font fixed" error message.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satej99
ID: 8079825
Dear engellan,
              why don't you do this. Go to /etc/X11R6/XF86Config ( I am not sure about the Path, please search for the file XF86Config) and then go to the line that says default font fixed and comment out that line by placing a hash (#) beside it , save the file, and then restart X Window system. Then, tell me the error message.
Thanks,
Satej
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 8079988
I started the XFS service, it started okay, but when I tried to start the GUI (startx) from the command line, it gave me the same "fatal server error" "could not open default font fixed" error message.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 8083693
What command do I use to edit the XF86Config file? I am ion the directory and see it, but I don't know how to edit/read it from the command line.


thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
satej99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8084075
Dear gengellan,
          at the command prompt , please type,the following:
1. vi XF86Config
2. then go down using the arrow keys to the very start of line that has font fixed in it.
3. then press i ( for insert)
4. then press shift+3 for the hash (#) symbol to comment out that line.
5. then press the escape key once
6. then press the colon
7. at the colon prompt, type w and then q one after the other. ( You should be logged in as root for these operations)
8. then it brings you back to the shell
9. try and run X by typing startx and then revert with the concerned error message.
Thanks,
Satej
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
ID: 8085139
also...

if it fails.. go to /var/log and at your prompt type
tail XFree86.0.log
copy and paste the output here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 8087383
you could try telinit 5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:R Kelly
ID: 8090985
Good knowledge and very nice.

Thanks again bro.
0