?
Solved

ATX power supply problem

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a smaller atx power supply which I wish to use with a kit for an mp3 player (based on a circuit board, CDrom drive and harddisk). How do I get the power supply to start? I know that a pc's on/off switch is a push-to-make momentary switch, but don't seem to be able to get the power supply up and running.
Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jofftee
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8067289
I would look into seeing if you can find diagrams for the atx power suppy.  Probably one of the leads off the motherboard plug has to have voltage to fire it up.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 8073095
Try
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/ps/ps1.htm

It seems to have the info you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 300 total points
ID: 8091259
Turn on the main switch in the back, if it has one, and ground pin 14 on the atx connector.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8091298
With your tongue, HEHE just kidding.  I would go to Radio Shack and get a switch to turn it on and off by grounding like public said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jofftee
ID: 8130890
Many thanks
0