?
Solved

Computer won't turn on!!!

Posted on 2003-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Having a little problem.  A have a HP desktop that won't boot up sometimes.  If I let the machine sit overnight, I turn it on and it boots right up.  If I shut it down, and then try to get it started up again it freezes on the blue Hewlett Packard screen.  Only time that it works is if I let it sit overnight.  I'm not sure what the problem is and don't want to start replacing things that aren't the problem.  So if anyone could please lead me in the correct direction your help would be greatly appreciated.    
0
Comment
Question by:SpidaG
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Unbelievababe
ID: 8067123
My computer does the same thing every once in a while. I just unplug it then start over again, then it usually works. This obviously isn't a permanent solution! When you leave the computer on, it already has it's resources fired up and ready to use. You might have a memory problem, but sorry I can't help much!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8067222
could be a heat issue?  Check and make sure your fans are running properly.  And also check to see if your computer might be overheating.  Some/most bioses have a feature to check the temperature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpidaG
ID: 8067322
Both of my fans are running fine.  I'm not sure but I don't think that it is a heating issue.  If I get the computer started and if I keep it running it works fine.  I've had it on for 14 days straight and no problem.  But as soon as I shut it down, a few minutes or hours later, it gets stuck on the HP blue screen when I try starting it back up.  And if I let it sit overnight again, it works.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 8068251
Hmmm....Could be a power supply issue, or Motherboard issue...only real way to tell is if you have the right equipment to test.  Or else replace either of those parts.  And it may not be those parts...
I would check the grounding of the motherboard first.  Make sure it is not grounding out to the back plane of the case, and make sure you have the brass risers in the right spot etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpidaG
ID: 8069142
You will have to excuse me if I don't respond back and accept an answer right away.  It may take me a day or two to test out some of your suggestions.  I will let you know when I figure out the problem and distribute the points.  Keep the suggestions coming though.  Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8069200
No prob....take your time.  We are here to help you get your puter working...Just keep us updated...and if we have more ideas... I am sure we will post!  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcodrco
ID: 8072213
I agree with wakeup, it could be a heat issue. Some hard disks are quite heat sensitive. Whne the machine is cold it boots ok as the operating system can see the files it needs. As with all materials, hard disks expand when heated and contract when cooled. When the machine is running hot it may work fine but when it is restarted it is still hot and the operating system cannot find the files as the disk is that much bigger. I have come across similiar problems on a number of occasions.
I would recommend, if possible, moving the harddisk to another machine or possibly trying another harddisk in your machine, even tempoarily.

Hope some of this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickypasque
ID: 8076072
Probably some hardware problems or conflicts - check you BIOS.

-Nicky
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpidaG
ID: 8105146
The problem ended up being the motherboard?  Luckily a friend of mine has the same exact PC and we tried every component out and they all work until it comes down to the motherboard.  All of my components work with his motherboard.  Just waiting on my new motherboard to get here.  But because I know the solution I will distribute the points now.  Thanks everyone for all of your help!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8108848
no prob.  Glad we could be of help
0