?
Solved

how to find the id code or oem to install

Posted on 2003-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have moved and want to install 98 on old computer.  I can't find the book that had the id code or password you had to put in when you set 98 up.  Is there a place in the cd to look for that code?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kehleyr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8067114
if you are asking about the cd-key it is only written on the booklet that your cd comes with. you can not find it on the cd..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8067195
It has been known for people to use somebody else's number but this is NOT legal.  You should contact Microsoft and ask them to sell you a new licence. Legally, you should not install the same software on more than one computer unless you have an extra licence.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8067701
You can find lost CD keys in the the registry. So if you have Windows 98 loaded on another computer, look there.  Follow the instructions in the link below.

http://www.internetguideandmore.com/finding_lost_cd_keys_in_your_reg.htm

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meinein
ID: 8068276
W98 can be installed without this number:
(Edited by Computer101, E-E Admin, Cracks to Windows CD codes not alloewed.  Please read the members agreement)
I myself done it a few times, its a safe way.

But watch out about licenses, installing on two PCs with
one licenses only is not legal!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8068443
Edited by

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8068821
You do not need to modify registry. Run REGEDIT and navigate to:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]
and check keys "ProductId"="...
and "ProductKey"="...
This last one should be called CDKEY. Both were printed on your original box.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8068842
MichalJ, I already provided that answer. Why did you repeat it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8071967
Sorry, war1:)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8155707
kehleyr,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8157626
Possibly kehleyr's company has been audited and he has been sent to jail for software licence infringements and piracy :-)
0