?
Solved

How to generate html file from Oracle db?

Posted on 2003-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
I am an Oracle newbie.

I would like to know how can I generate html file from Oracle table?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orabh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 8067106
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 8067150
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itmenon
ID: 8067343
-- start output in html and spool output
set markup html on spool on        
--specify a file with extension htm or html    
spool c:\file.html
--your query    
select sysdate from dual;
--end the html file
spool off
--set back to normal output
set markup html off spool off
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:itmenon
ID: 8067351
Sorry ,forgot to mention to use SQLPlus...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8068578
Hi!

If you are interested in building a web page from data in tables also look into the htp package that comes with oracle.

You can use Apache that is supplied with Oracle to set up a web connection so you can do this from a webbrowser:
http://oracleserver/mystartdir/schema.package.procedure

In this procedure you can use the htp package to create http header, option or select boxes based on values in tables and so on.

It depends on what you want to do.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philcartmell
ID: 8070262
I need more info before I can answer your question.

Do you mean:

a) You want to generate dynamic files (i.e using Oracle with Apache) or some kind of web server.

b) You want to simply produce static HTML files written to the filesystem?

Thanks

Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajay_erdci earned 300 total points
ID: 8070894
If you are using Oracle 8i (Version 8.1.7) and above then you can do this job easily.
In case of Oracle 8i there is a script available that is owaload.sql and for this you required Oracle 9iApplication Server also.
But If you have Oracle 9i database then you need not to worry about any thing.

there are two type of function htp and htf by using these first you will create your procedure and package then you will be able to call directly.

If you need more details then tell me.

ajay
ajay_kumargupta123@rediffmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajay_erdci
ID: 8070907
If you are using Oracle 8i (Version 8.1.7) and above then you can do this job easily.
In case of Oracle 8i there is a script available that is owaload.sql and for this you required Oracle 9iApplication Server also.
But If you have Oracle 9i database then you need not to worry about any thing.

there are two type of function htp and htf by using these first you will create your procedure and package then you will be able to call directly.

If you need more details then tell me.

ajay
ajay_kumargupta123@rediffmail.com
0