Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion 6343 P/S,  P8 ????  Video Power ????

Posted on 2003-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My HP Pavilion 6343's ATX power supply has a extra 4 pin power connector marked P8, (it is colored blue, black, black, yellow) ... I am told P8 is for O/B video power but it was not connected to anything....Should it be??  There is a 4 pin header on the M/B marked (MDM_IN)... What is the (MDM_IN)... Should the (P8) power connector be hooked up to it, or should it be left unconnected?
0
Comment
Question by:star_pilot
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8068134
DO NOT HOOK UP THE POWER SUPPLY CONNECT TO THE MDM IN!!!!
if i remember correctly the mdm-in is for a voice modem connection
hooking power into this could cause major trouble to the mainboard
waffle
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8072630
If the machine is working, I would not make any changes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8074589
Is the connector square or rectangular?  Its probably just a spare 3 1/2" floppy drive power connector...don't worry about it.

-dog*
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 600 total points
ID: 8074609
The info about video card power is probably referring to some of the newer high-power 3D cards...the ATI Radeon 9700 Pro has an additional 4 pin power connector on it (the one you're talking about, should be the same type as your floppy drive power connector).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:star_pilot
ID: 8074908
-dog*

Yes, the connector is the same as a floppy, except it is  marked P8, (and is wired blue, black, black, yellow). The reason I questioned it's function, is the computer/video seems very slow.... Maybe I've just been on XP's to long.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8081514
Well, if it was having a power problem, you wouldn't be having slow response, the system would be randomly rebooting, freezing, etc.  What are the specs on the system (RAM, Harddrive, CPU)?  I didn't check them out at HP's site...

Many other things could be causing the system to be slowing down, including:
* not enough RAM memory
* "spyware/adware" programs loaded (BonziBuddy, Gator, etc)
* extremely fragmented harddrive
* numerous "extra" programs running in the Notification Area (by the clock) such as AIM, MS Messenger, printer/scanner utilities, RealONE/Jukebox manager preloaded, etc.
* Anti-virus software set to scan "All Files"
* Some other misbehaving or problematic program or driver eating up CPU time or locking an IRQ repeatedly.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:star_pilot
ID: 8084334
_dog*

It's a k6-2-300, 184mg, with a bare 98se installation. Thanks for the help, that's what the connector probably is.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8084603
To check for "spyware", go to www.lavasoftusa.com and download AdAware 6.0.  Be sure to use the "Check for Updates" (then click Connect) link in it to get the latest update and do a default scan.  I'm sure you'll find all sorts of junk (almost all PCs end up with some of this garbage on them).

I would suspect XP is slow because you're running it on a sub-recommended system.  256MB is really the realistic min for RAM with XP, and the CPU is probably a bit lacking also.  Try decreasing some of the "graphical effects" in the Performance tab of System control panel.

Glad I could help!

-dog*
0