?
Solved

The best program for backing up systems

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am involved in a project to back up about 100 PC's in out plant. I need a ghosting program that is easy to use and reliable. We have been using Symantec Ghost and have had some problems with ghost images producing blue screens after about 1 month. The images are from clean installs that are up to date on service packs and updates. We wanted to get away from Symantec Ghost, so if you could give me an example of the software you use and numbers of pc's you backup with it. Also an idea of useability of the software. Any help at all will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:pfloyd17
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 8067196
I've used Vertias Backup Exec in the past and it worked quite well.


This doesn't do images though.  I believe you'd have to upload (via ftp or windows file sharing) what you want backed up to a main server and then it would be backed up from there.  Can't remember exactly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aelhajj
ID: 8067516
  I'd go with Veritas backup exec as well. I'm using it to backup 3 servers with a Dell media library.  Like falban said, it doesn't create an image of the machine, but it does provide a full backup.
   Veritas is pretty easy to use and the only downside is that you'll need to buy remote backup client license for each machine you want to backup.  
   The other thing you need to consider is how much storage space do you need?  Are you just doing a one time backup of the machines in a clean state?  (i.e. before the users get in there and make a bunch of changes).  If that's the case and you're looking to be able to restore to this clean state without a huge headache, you might want to consider RIS.  (Remote installation services). But, if you need to backup all the data on each machine then you have a different story.  Which you are you going?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8067673
Veritas is good but I don't think it is a good choice for backup 100 PCs

Check this out:

http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/

I think this is a very good image program cuz you don't need to REBOOT! and you can set the side to span the images

and I think you can also get a NAS for just store the images, say get the linksys NAS drive it supports up to two 120Gs of HDs


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 8067740
If you're looking to image the systems we use Drive Image Pro from Power Quest. It has the same funcationality as Ghost but is more stable and has been around a bit longer. It's also got a lot more features and has a better boot disk and automation facility.

We use it on all the PCs here (~50) and have had no problems.

You may also want to verify that if your PCs are running NT or higher that you're changing all the SIDs w/ the ghstwalk.exe utility.

If you're just picking up the data and not an image, BackupExec is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfloyd17
ID: 8072531
aelhaji, our ideal situation is to be prepraed for a system failiar and be able to have a quick recovery. If one of our systems goes down, we need to get it back up in 1 - 4 hours tops. We have a lot of software that is needed on each system and it takes too long to reinstall each package individually. The real problem is that we have a different configuration on each machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 400 total points
ID: 8072731
pfloyd17,

I think you should still stick with ghosting or other imaging software with ur situation.

btw what ghost version u r using... do u know that some ghost versions only support MS Windows logo computer/systems... with ur case I think u should get enterprise version of Symantec Ghost cuz it can ghost any systems w no logo limits

i think u should have a good planning for ghosting the image:

Make a partition on each machine say 5 Gigs (depends on how big c: is), u can have a local ghost image... whenever c: fail, restore the image from D:

However, u might think that if the HD fails(which SELDOMLY happens), then what... well somehow, u still have to get the identical HD (not sure whether a differen HD will work, but y bother get the same HD) to restore the image, you can use the vertias in the backup server or other back up software to back up all the D: in the machines. so u have another copy in case the physical HD of the computer fails.

Ghosting/Restoring an image might take about 30 mins(5 Gigs, i doubt that ur users use that much of space, even it is, those data should be in a server and/or backup in a server too) depends of the size of the partition is occupied, speed of the systems, memory, etc. But better to reset everything one by one, and it might take HOURS.

the True Image I have mention is good too since u don't need to reboot... support CDRW/DVDRW, support ALL versions of windows even servers.

peace



0