Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where is net.cfg?

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Why can't I find my Net.cfg file in Novell 3.32 Windows 98? I looked in Novell/Client32, in Sys, I did a search for it in the whole PC, and it can't be found. Where is it? Or if not, how can I edit network statistics without it?
0
Comment
Question by:need2down
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
uranus33 earned 136 total points
ID: 8068656
windows clients don't use a net.cfg
all the settings can be accessed by right clicking on the RED N in your icon tray (bottom right hand corner of task bar)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:biznet1
biznet1 earned 132 total points
ID: 8072922
What network stats do you want to change? You can edit your protocols and such from the client properties. (right click on red "N" under properties)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jesse_custer
jesse_custer earned 132 total points
ID: 8750108
It's on the Novell OS machine, not your Win 98 client.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156561
need2down:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9971461
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: uranus33 {http:#8068656} & biznet1 {http:#8072922} & jesse_custer {http:#8750108}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0