Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copying files from windows partition onto linux partition

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i am new to linux and am currently running the redhat linux 8 along with windows XP , could someone give me a detailed description of copying a file from a windows partition say (d:/lin) to a folder in linux(/ab/win)

Thank u..
0
Comment
Question by:abhimenon
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
haydes007 earned 200 total points
ID: 8067514
As root, open a terminal window. Type the following commands(press enter after each):

cd /mnt
mkdir windows
mount -t ntfs /dev/yourWindowsPartition /mnt/windows (replace yourWindowsPartition with the partition you have windows on. In my case, /dev/hda1 )

cd /mnt/windows
ls


If you don't see anything, you'll probably need to recompile the kernel to include NTFS read support. Read the kernel howto for that as it will take too long to explain here. Go to http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/Kernel-HOWTO.html

Larry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8068958
(mount -t ntfs) It's worked, but only read the file from Windows under NTFS partition, you cannot write the files back to Windows side.


Windows XP
1. Create one local user account in Windows XP
2. Share the folder (d:/lin) for above user has the access right


Linux
1. cd /mnt
2. mkdir win
3. mount -t smbfs -o username=peter,password=789 //WindowsXPName/lin /mnt/win
Even create one batch file (e.g. test.sh) to run it each time when you need as well)


I hope it can help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8068969
One more,

If your linux server has no DNS service, I suggest you use IP to seach as well as follow

"mount -t smbfs -o username=peter,password=789 //192.168.1.1/lin /mnt/win"

I hope it can help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8069048
One more,

If your linux server has no DNS service, I suggest you use IP to seach as well as follow

"mount -t smbfs -o username=peter,password=789 //192.168.1.1/lin /mnt/win"

I hope it can help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Cicha
ID: 8072219
Hi

I think rhinoceros is't right.
His solution doesn't work on alone computer.
The solution can work only in network.

If you want to write to a NTFS partition you should
have kernel allowing it. But the feature is developed
yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 8087360
you could use vim ware
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 8089573
It is developed and you could use it but in recent kernels it has been disabled again. I think they are having a problem with the way NTFS sets file permissions up. If you do have a kernel where you can enable NTFS write support, leave it disabled or you will toast your NFTS and have to reformat it. As collins said, you can use VMWare instead. VMWare will allow you to open an instance of Windows in a window on your Linux desktop. You may download it here:

http://www.vmware.com/support/linux/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087791
abhimenon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286817
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from haydes007 as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0