Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete already DELETED files..

Posted on 2003-03-04
20
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i need help on deleting files that are already deleted..i tried searching the internet for this. but i cant find anything. i have a windows ME and, can i delete the files already deleted permantly. cuz i heard that wen u put a file in the recycling bin and delete it, dey save a backup file for it.
  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:azn_shamen
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8067460
Hi!

Not that I know of.
When putting the file in recycle bin, the file isn't deleted jsut moved to recycle bin dir.

When you choose empty trash the file is deleted.

This is quite easy to check.

Check how much disc space you have.

Copy 10-20Mb file to c:\temp or soemthing.
Check disk space on C:
Put this file in recycle bin
Check disk space on C:
Empty recycle bin
Check disk space on C:

You should now have more free diskspace then before emptying recycle bin.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8067560
When a file is deleted in the recycling bin, the marker from the file allocation table is removed, so the file isn't recognized by the computer. However, it still exists on the hard drive until another file writes over the sector that it's located in. There is no "backup" file made. You can use a third party File Shredder program like the one below:

http://www.handybits.com/shredder.htm

This one is free.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8070416

war1's explanation is correct.

You may use a file shredder or use Norton Wipeinfo.

Simplest of the utilities is the iolo systems "Drive Scrubber" or "System Shield" which purges the deleted files from the hard disk and fills it with track 0s. Makes it empty.

download it from www.iolo.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8089554
Correct me if im mistaken, but it seems as though you don't want the deleted items going to the recycle bin.
If this is so, what you need to do is tick the option in the properties of the recycle bin to bypass the recycle bin and automatically delete. This is a bit dodgy because if you accidentally delete a file thats that and i think the only way you can recover the file is by gettin your hands on some file recovery software. Another solution for this would be to hold down shift on the selected file highlighted for deletion then press the delete key, ok the confirmation window and hey presto, a bypassed recycle bin.

You could also use MSDOS to delete the file or folders by opening a command prompt window, then use the MS-DOS command DEL to delete the folder or files.

Hope this is helpful! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:azn_shamen
ID: 8093971
will iola delete everything from my computer of just the files that were previously deleted. btw.. i dont need to bypass recyling bin, i just want to delete the files that were already deleted, which were stored in  my hard drive. i just needed to know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8094466
I cannot speak for iola software. Also, it costs money. The link I provided is for Handybits, and it is free.

http://www.handybits.com/shredder.htm

Handybits will scrub just the files you deleted and all the "empty" space. It will not delete any of your existing files.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8094482
iolo is a trialware, you can use the full functionality for 30 days. means full features works gr8 for 1 month then you may register it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azn_shamen
ID: 8148775
i checked the iola website and i found that it will delete everything on ur computer. this is not what i want to do, i wanted to know how to permantly delete the files (my computer stores the 'backup' of these file) which were previously deleted from my hard drive. i hope this is not so confusing.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8148863
azn_shamen,
  Have you looked at Handybits software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:azn_shamen
ID: 8151432
iv seen the website, but i dont quite understand what it does. it seems as though that the file shredder will permanatly delete the files that were not deleted before. [ex.files in My Documents] but iv already deleted the files and i wanted to know how to erase those files from my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8152057
iolo system shield has the option to delete "already deleted files" and not the whole hard disk.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8153216
azn_shamen,
  Handybits have the option to shred only deleted files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azn_shamen
ID: 8154261
do you know how?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 8155138
azn_shamen,
   I don't see the setting. I have asked Handybits rep this question and pass it on as soon as I get the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azn_shamen
ID: 8156079
ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8165878
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8165885
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8168817
azn_shamen,
   I did not word back from Handybits. Sorry! If you have Norton Utility, there is program in it call Wipeinfo. It can clean deleted files and empty spaces. And you can select the Government approved method of shredding.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8168834
Sramesh2k,
   Oops! Sorry that I repeated your info regarding Wipeinfo.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8822206
To the Questioner:

         We have not heard back from you. This question is OPEN for a very long time and need to be closed. Please award points to that expert which helped you and close this question (PAQ).

Expecting your co-operation in this regard!

Best, Ramesh
Expert
0