?
Solved

Same Password for Windows 2000 Login and Outlook

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We currently have a system whereby the MS Outlook password must be the same as the Windows 2000 login. However, I have found no way to automate a change of password to propogate to MS Outlook when the user changes their Windows 2000 Login. As you can imagine staff are changing their log-in password and then being prompted in MS Outlook to enter in a new password.

In most instances they try their old password and lock themselves out of their account causing no end of grief.

Would anyone know of a way to authenticate/change both at the same time. Perhaps a script of some kind.

Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sorjas
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8067602
What version of Exchange?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8067611
Version 5.5 will require the Active Directory connector to sync the Exchange directory users accounts with AD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sorjas
ID: 8067987
Unfortunately we aren't using MS Exchange and are using Outlook in Internet Only mode.

Is this a problem?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:themat
ID: 8068315
Hi,
It is not really a problem, but if you had a win 2000 domain, with a win 2000 server and exchange, you would have users accounts on the win 2000 server and exchange reads those accounts for outlook to operate.

But if you doesn't have exchange why do you must have same password in win and outlook ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8068675
i think u need to change the password of the account at the Win2K server AD. There should be a tab for Exchange account... try look it up...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 8068923
No, this isn't an issue.  I have seen many companies use the ISP to host accounts.

You're using Outlook for POP mail.  Unfortunately, the ISP has the Outlook account and if not syncronized to the LAN account the passwords will be different.

The only thing you could do is make it policy to change the ISP's mail password when the LAN password changes.

I can't see any way around this - sorry.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604034
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0