?
Solved

Constant "No DIal Tone" for HSP56 Micromodem

Posted on 2003-03-04
16
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have just installed Windows XP onto a computer which includes a modem that I know is compatable as it has previously worked on other XP machines.
Windows found and installed the modem fine using its own drivers.
However when I tried to set up my internet account it wont dial out, I constantly get the "No Dial Tone" message and hear the modem clicking.
I have tried it on 2 different lines that work fine with other modems. Tried selected the option to dial regardless of the dial tone, but I can never get anywhere.
I even installed another Modem and had the same problems.

Does anyone have any idea what could cause this?

Could it be some option used by the ISP?

I am really stuck on this
0
Comment
Question by:mistaj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 8067665
could be a variety of things, if you did not remove the drivers fully from the old modem, this can cause it, remove the drivers, go in in safe mode and remove any remnants, including wave device for voice modem in sound, video and game controllers section of device manager- reinstall drivers and try again

could be a dodgy cable also, but not likely
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 8067690
after this is done and if it still doesnt work, go to control panel/phone and modem options make sure your set up to dial from your current location and then go to properties of the modem /diagnostics and query the modem, just to see if its responding to the computer ok, if you got the old drivers out ok then it shouldnt say 'port already open' should give you some data on the communication between the modem and your computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistaj
ID: 8067749
Ok it cant be the old drivers because I fully formatted the hard drive before installation.
I have queried the modem and it responds ok every time.

Im really stuck...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motherboard
ID: 8067998

Does the device manager report any issues with the modem and also have you checked the phone for any outstanding calls, here in the UK we have a service which records phone messages and changes the dial tone from a normal dial tone to a intermitant tone to let you know of any pending messages which modems don't normally like.

Check the phone line is clear of anything like the above and sometimes if the onboard ac97 modem is enabled in the BIOS, this causes issues to,

Mobo
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 200 total points
ID: 8068102
have you tried taking the modem out and trying it in another machine?
waffle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gibsito
ID: 8068314
Start with the line - that's the easiest thing to check.  Unplug it from the modem and plug it in to a phone.  Do you get a dial tone on the phone?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stick5050
ID: 8068916
Just for curiosity's sake, have you used System Restore (or reinstalled XP)on this machine after installing XP Service Pack 1?  If you have, try this...http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329441.  It should solve your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stick5050
ID: 8068930
Crud!  That link I posted above may not work.  If you have to do a search manually, it's Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 329441.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070091
Well either get yourself a new modme to try in the macie or try it in another machine.  Your modem is exhibiting classic sounds of being toast.  You see this ALOT with lightning hits to the phone line.  The modem is burned BUT the logic part of it is ok, diagnostics always checks out but you never see a dial tone.  I have to say the modme is toastif you tried all previous posts. And just for laughs make sure your plugged into line in the back.

Kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistaj
ID: 8075595
Yes I am getting a dial tone.. There is no problem with the line as it has been tried with two different lines that work with other modems.
Two modems have been tried and one definatelyt works?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apiarist
ID: 8100612
Sounds too easy but maybe your phone line is plugged in to the telephone jack on the modem. I've had modems that would work with line plugged into either jack but some need the line plugged into the proper jack.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8101804
mistai,,,

1. Have you tried unticking the "wait for dial tone check box" in your modems properties.  Some countries require this option to be checked, as the phone network works this way,,,others bypass the dial tone.

2. Are you dialing from home or from an office?  Some offices require you dial a specific number to allow access to the external phone network and of course your dial tone.

3. Have seen cases as apiarist mentioned: folks were plugging the phone line cable into the wrong slot on the modem. Plug the telephone cable to the line jack in the modem. They should be labeled with "phone" or "line".

4. Are you using Dialing rules? If so, make sure the configuration is correct,,,mainly the type of dialing "tones" or "pulses".  

Good Luck

BDog

0
 

Expert Comment

by:schalkalbertyn
ID: 8611771
I agree with baddog, some good suggestions! The other thing i just want to add is that when the modem is struck by lightning or power "spikes" it also says no dial tone. Maybe just try if the modem works in another machine and maybe other OS. If this still does not work i think you have to get yourself a new modem, and maybe think of getting a surge / lightning protector as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10170178

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept waffleironhead 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0