?
Solved

SunFire V880 with StorEdge A1000 DiskArray

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Whenever I reboot the server, I get the following warnings:

WARNING: /pci@8,700000/scsi@5 (glm1):
        unexpected SCSI interrupt while idle
WARNING: /pci@8,700000/scsi@5 (glm1):
        Target 5 disabled wide SCSI mode

Does anyone of you have similar problems? I appreciate all inputs. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:duy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 150 total points
ID: 8068069
Hi there,

Make sure that all SCSI devices have unique numbers and that all the SCSI chains are terminated correctly.

What other SCSI devices are connected?

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soupdragon
ID: 8073288
Just a thought - I believe the A1000 requires connection using a differential SCSI card and cable and a differential terminator. Also you can't daisychain single-ended and differential SCSI devices on the same channel.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:duy
ID: 8073659
Thanks Nisus, I used the wrong terminator. :)
0