[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Archiving Files

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to be able to take files that have not been used in 30 days and move them to a different folder in which users do not have access.  The users need access to them until that point.  I do not want to have to do this manually everyday. I'm running 2k server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabe23
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 200 total points
ID: 8068163
you may build a robot like the ones I make, who every day searches in the relevant places for "too old" files (if atime() is available on NT), then moves them to the repository.
basically, it's 20 lines of Delphi code and a timer 8-))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604032
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8610423
A request for deletion or PAQ has been made.  If no response or you feel this is in error, comment.  If no objection, I or another Moderator will handle this question in three days.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8611772
every bit of "the" solution is in my comment :
-use atime() = access time (works only on non-FAT16 volumes)
-use a timer (to perdiodically trigger the operation)
-operation : search for not-accessed-since-30-days files and move them.

as easy as this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8631169
thanks.
0