Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power supply: very easy question

Posted on 2003-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've just got an old laptop.


The right power supply says:
--------------------------------------------
OUTPUT:
16-10V DC
2.2-3.2A
--------------------------------------------

I've got a power supply with these info:
--------------------------------------------
DC OUTPUT: 12V-24V 34W Max.
--------------------------------------------
Would this power supply work?


I don't want to burn anything, so I need to be sure if it works. I've calculated the effect of the right power supply to be around 32W-35W.
0
Comment
Question by:helges2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 8068453
Nope, gotta get the correct power supply. You might eventually blow your laptop out. Sooner or later, it's gonna go. Go on ebay, look for the correct power supply. Dont be careless over a few bucks. You might end up messing it all up just because of the wrong power supply.Be on the safe side. And no, just because it fits in the hole doesn't mean you can use it. Hope i helped :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmalo30
ID: 8068721
It will work. I have made my calculations as well and the current range I'm getting is within the 2.2-3.2A. So the power supply shpould work without any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070079
i have to agree with gmalo30
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8070240
I would not use a power supply that sports a HIGHER output voltage than the original one. The current rating is not crucial (for the laptop, that is; you may burn out the power supply if it has a too low current rating), but too high voltage going in may overheat regulators inside the laptop. That is not good.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WSJokah earned 90 total points
ID: 8072065
Ok touching upon physics here - proper voltage is crucial in circutry..
Voltage is the electro magnetic force - basically how far it will jump.. Amperage is how much power you can draw outta it ..
Watts = V x A
What maters w/ electronics is V because of the regulators.. Its how much it will arc. You might not only overheat regulators but blow past them an damage the entire system ..
Now, if you have a power supply w/ a max of 16v and 6 amps, thats fine, because w/ amps, the extras you dont use will just make it run cooler (the power supply) and put less strain on the PS. With voltage though it will try to make that jump past what its supposed to be doing and push thru regulators etc..

So if someone tells you Well its the wattage that matters they're full of it..
You can get 35 watts w/ several hundred volts and low low amps (dont have the exact eqaution so no real examples)..

But those regulators arent meant to handle 100, 1000, 10000 volts, theyre meant for 16 (maybe higher, but less = cooler, and cooler = better)

So this is not only for laptops but anything, if u can get more amps, do it, because when you need to put the load there you will have it.. but always be sure you dont exceed the voltage range.
And dont go under it, but ill explain ohms another time ;)


In short, no it will not work, get one with the proper voltage range, and w/ at least the max amp range.
Or just get the one made for that system if you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8072143
Man im trying to think of an analogy

..not coming up w/ any decent 1's

They all just seem too stupid.. lol any1 wanna hook me up with one??

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8072896
has anyone realized this is a universal power supply and will output incemental voltages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helges2
ID: 8074867
Thanks everyone - that was fast!!!

I've tested the power supply - it seems to work fine.
The power supply gets a little hot, but no more than usual power supplies. I can sleep without worrying about it, and when I wake up, the laptop is fully charged (not overcharged).
The laptop doesn't seem to vary in temperature at all (even the battery is cold).

Again, thanks to your all.
You're the ones who make this forum the best of its kind.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074921
helges2, glad to hear its working fine.  But now its time to close the quesiton andaward you felt answered the qustion best with the points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:helges2
ID: 8075346
Just a little comment to WSJokah's post about physics:

I think you forgot something when you said that lower voltage and higher amps would produce less heat


You're absolutely right that:
    Watts = V x A
       or
    P = U x I


But you already know that P is constant!!!
(or almost....swings between 32W and 35W in the original power supply)
The power supply has a variable RESISTOR.

As PublicFatality said:
"...this is a universal power supply..."

When voltage is increased, the amperage is decreased.

Effekt is the same as heat.
Same effekt means same temperature.


Actually the new power supply produces less heat than the other (I also think it means a little slower recharge).


-------------------------------------------------
You take round metalplate with a little hole in the middle (voltage).
When you swing it through the air (amperage) it produces heat due to the resistans.
But the faster you swing it, the greater the hole gets which means less resistans.
You now have a lot of air going through the hole, but now there's less resistans.
This can also be done backwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmalo30
ID: 8075627
Good to hear that it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helges2
ID: 8075641
Points goes to WSJokah
----------------------------------------------------------

Maybe I didn't actually agree with you, but I think you were the one who did the most work on finding the answer.

Maybe you ARE right. Maybe the sparks will fly from my laptop some day, followed by a dark smoke, but what the hell :-)
You can't say that it's the most up-to-date laptop in the world.
Of course it's not just trash (it's perfect when studying) and I really take care of it. That's also the reason why I posted this question.

----------------------------------------------------------

A great "thank you" to everyone for all of your answers and ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8075856
oi incremental huh.. didnt think of that - well im glad i got points, i was up late this morning and trying to talk physics lol
0