?
Solved

Automatic Number Identification

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have used a telephone number in the past that would tell you what the number was on the phone you were dialing from.

I have an old number that doesn't work anymore and I live in mid Arkansas/US.

Does anyone know where I can find a list of these numbers to speed up tech support. Most people don;t know what their modem phone number is and ussually don't have a phone bill around with the info.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cjdavis618
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8070215
Most telephone company has Caller ID, which tells you the telephone number of the person calling you. Call your telephone company and get this feature. You also need a telephone that can show this ID.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8070330
Or cell phones will also show this information.  (well most of them)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjdavis618
ID: 8071989
Right, I understand Caller Id. But this was a handy feature that would tell you the number of the phone you were dialing from.

In a pinch, you could tell the phone number of a client without looking for a bill if they didn't know it.

Saves the trouble of calling someone with Caller ID and having them read back the number. if the line didn't block Caller Id.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vee90dotnet earned 400 total points
ID: 8074183
This is a # that most telco installers use to check to make sure the line and # is setup properly.  I'd suggest you contact your local telephone company as they could have changed this.  Technically this "information number" is not to be used by the public and most local telcos have switched to begin using new numbers and disconnected the old ones.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8117914
Telcos have a 800 number for use by serivce techs. If you treat one nicely, he may unofficially tell you.
Officially the number is confidential.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjdavis618
ID: 8438675
Oh well. No number that I can find.

Thanks for all your help though.
0