?
Solved

How to make a COM prototype for excepting a recordset

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone.. I'm trying to except a recordset from a vb app from my C++ COM DLL

I have the following declaration in my IDL file

[id(3), helpstring("method testting2")] HRESULT testting2([in] int skip,[in] _RecordsetPtr rec, [out] int *claim, [out] int *multi, [out] int *bypass, [out] int *total);

I get the following error... C:\BCBSM\DLL Development\test\test.idl(31) : error MIDL2025 : syntax error : expecting a type specification near "_RecordsetPtr"

I want to be able to use this rec set in my C++ COM DLL... does anyone know how to do this??? to make it simple.. the VB App is sending me a recordset containing information... I would like to store this recordset and use it in my COM DLL.

please help

Thanks,

Blade007
0
Comment
Question by:Blade007
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elcapitan earned 280 total points
ID: 8070747
1. In the IDL file, make sure the line:
importlib("C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\msado15.dll");
is inside the library section.

2. use the type _Recordset instead of _RecordsetPtr rec:
... [in] _Recordset rec ...

--EC--
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9888124
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to elcapitan: Grade B

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0