?
Solved

fatal exception error; can't enter windows

Posted on 2003-03-04
17
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Computer (600mhz'/128mhz/win98se) locked up while browsing ebay. I used control/alt/delete and received message to reboot in safe mode. Did that and received fatal exception OE at 0187:83A363CF.
Repeated with same result. Chose another option to get to c prompt. Typed win, with same result. Tried to access cd rom from c prompt, isn't recognized. Can read and write to a floppy.  Seems that windows drivers aren't loading. Can I run a virus check from dos? Is one of chips bad?
0
Comment
Question by:charleyp
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8068673
Download a Windows 98 emergency boot disk from www.bookdisk.com.  Create a floppy disk with this download. The disk will boot you up to DOS with CD Rom.  Now you can access your CD.  If you want reinstall Windows 98 on top of your present configuration, you can. Most of your application programs and data will not be affected.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8068794
Before reinstalling the Operating System, you should try fixing the registry.  At the C prompt, type scanreg /fix.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8068992
McAfee has a slow but thorough virus scanner that is free to download, but I am having problems with their website. You can find it if you look in FAQs, topic is about not being able to boot to Windoze. Sorry I can't give you the actual link right now.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8068995
McAfee has a slow but thorough virus scanner that is free to download, but I am having problems with their website. You can find it if you look in FAQs or do a search, topic is about not being able to boot to Windoze. Sorry I can't give you the actual link right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8069078
McAfee has a slow but thorough virus scanner that is free to download, but I am having problems with their website. You can find it if you look in FAQs or do a search, topic is about not being able to boot to Windoze. Sorry I can't give you the actual link right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8069079
McAfee has a slow but thorough DOS virus scanner that is free to download, but I am having problems with their website. You can find it if you look in FAQs or do a search, topic is about not being able to boot to Windoze. Sorry I can't give you the actual link right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8069404
McAfee has a slow but thorough DOS virus scanner that is free to download, but I am having problems with their website. You can find it if you look in FAQs or do a search, topic is about not being able to boot to Windoze. Sorry I can't give you the actual link right now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8072392
Your hard drive is definitly corrupted. Could be bad sector or virus). If you don't have an emergency disk but you are able to boot to DOS, verify what directory you can access (/p option is helpfull). Try CD win98/command. There you have most DOS commands available. Try to run chkdsk. If bad sector is found use /r. Iam not shure if File Checker can be run from DOS. In case try SFC /?. With an emengency disk and CD support you can use WIN98 CD and find all these ustilities. In case do not try to boot to Windows before you were able to run some virus scan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:appaloosa
ID: 8072688
I'd take a look at your memory chips.  Encountered same problem awhile ago, went through all what the others proposed so far, and turned out to be a bad memory chip.  I had upgraded my memory and the new chip went bad.  So, I'd check that first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8074044
http://www.memtest86.com/ has a downloadable DOS memory tester, but memory tests are not always accurate. If you have multiple Simms/Dimms/whatever, try using them one at a time to see if the system will boot.

This could be hardware or software, but a corrupted FAT or corrupted files are a definite possibility. Do you have any hardware diagnostics, such as from your computer or HDD manufacturer? Places like Dell, HP, the HDD manufacturers all have free downloadable diags.

If PC passes the antivirus scan and hardware diags, reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charleyp
ID: 8081623
I ran scandisk and there were no bad clusters on drive c. Scanreg/fix indicated problem in system files and couldn't fix it.  It said to delete some files and install windows to new directory. I'm using an apple computer which doesn't have a floppy drive so I can't download a bootdisk to load windows 98 cd. I'm saving any important documents to floppys in case I have to reformat as last resort. I'll open tower and check chips before I do that though. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8082187
Can you borrow an boot disk from a friend who has a working Windows 98 and a working floppy drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charleyp
ID: 8098139

I purchased new memory and get the same results. I found a boot disk that lets me boot up with cd rom access. If I reinstall windows to a different directory  will I be able to save everything else on my hard drive or will it wipe everything clean? Is there an up-to-date virus scanner that works through dos?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 8098497
I didn't think the problem was caused by the RAM. Hope to can return it and get your money back. If you install Windows 98 over the existing configuration, you will keep data and applications. Put it in the same directory. Do not reformat, or you will loose all your data.

Although I don't think your problem is due to a virus, you can run Norton Anti-Virus check from a CD, if you have it.  McAfee will do the same. You can alos download free anti-virus software from this website.

http://www.freebyte.com/antivirus/

You still need a way to download the AV software and transfer it to your computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8890859
Thanks! :) war1
0