?
Solved

Windows Installer error 1603

Posted on 2003-03-04
16
Medium Priority
?
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've been trying to install an image editing program.  I'm getting the following error:

failed to load dll: IS32Util, Object reference not set,

fatal error 1603  consult Windows Installer Help (msi.chm) or MSDN

I am running windows xp home, I have no trouble with other systems installing the SAME file (a different home xp system), I've cleaned out the registry of previous installation attempts, with the help of tech support.  This brought no luck.  I've recieved a new file from the company to use, but still the same issue.    One page on the web I found about such an error suggested I rename sfc.dll to sfc.old while installing then rename it back.  this did not help.   other pages seem to point to the fact that this error is windows 2000 related.. but I'm not on that.  

I can and have installed other programs after noticing this issue with this program.  I can't figure out what to do.  I paid for this program and wanted it on this hard drive to work with other applications I use

0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8068484
what program is it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tanjnt earned 200 total points
ID: 8068778
Try doing Start > Run sfc /scannow  to check for corrupted system files.

Make sure your antivirus software is updated, then do a full system scan, preferably with heuristic scan turned on. some viruses can screw up installations.

Run a registry cleaner to see if conflicting .dlls are installed somewhere that could be mucking things up. Empty recycle bin and do a disk cleanup.

If none of that helps, check for adware/spyware. Download Ad-aware from lavasoft.nu. This sort of junk software can screw up lots of things.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8068826
if your gonna get a spyware program, id recommend spybot

http://security.kolla.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8068932
Have you tried running check disk?
       chkdsk c: /f

Have you tried deleting your temp files (goto start->run and type "%temp%")?

You could also try running RegClean:
        RegClean 4.1a
        http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?tag=lst-0-1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jflanglois
ID: 8069012
From MSDN:
1603 The file [2][3] is being held in use by the following process: Name: [4], Id: [5], Window Title: '[6]'.

disable any anti-virus programs or anything that runs in the background, then run your install program. If it still doesn't work, check the process list from CTRL+ALT+DEL and get rid of mostly everything except explorer.exe and systray.exe. Or else you might try installing the program from a different medium, meaning you copy the installer to the hardrive before installing.

Can't think of anything else right now.
A few more details might yield more ideas.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8069952
OK I got this to work not to long ago with some Kodak Software for a digital camera that gave me a Windows Installer error that was very similar. I'm not saying this is your problem BUT it's worth a shot. I had to copy the "entire" Windows Installer files to the to the c:\windows\installer directory, for some STRANGE reason, it was onyl able to access the files from that directory.  Give it a shot an dlet me know if it works.  BTW, "most" tech docs for 2000 will work on XP.

Kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 8069953
A closer look at the situation:

the program involved is photoimpact 8 by Ulead Systems.  

Before this issue arose, I had installed the trial version.  I had no problems with it.  I decided to purchase it, and needed only the upgrade, since I own the original v. 4.2 and upgrade v.5.    I uninstalled v 8 trial when it ran out.  I did not have the earlier versions i own installed at the time.  

I purchased the upgrade and downloaded it online. The installation asked that I indicate where I had the original version.  I placed that into my CD and the install continued until I got the errors mentioned above. (By the way, the installation begins, the logo appears, offers me where to install and only as it starts to run through the install does the error appear)

Since then, I have done the following.  With help from a windows certified technician, I cleaned out remaining things in the registry.  I used regcleaner too.  I ran norton win doctor and let it repair any flaws.  I regularly use both spybot and ad-aware.  I ran those.  I also ran a complete virus scan using the security check online from symantic.  It scanned my whole system and found nothing.  With Ulead's help today, I also checked out a few other spots in the registry and windows explorer for remnants or possible problems.  nothing surfaced.  At their request, I installed v 4.2 (full) on my hard drive (with no problems).  Then tried the install 8 again.  still failed.   They sent me a new file to try.  Same thing happens.  I've read the suggestions above, and I've tried installing it with NAV off, i've removed temp files, emptied recycle bin, ran sfc /scannow  .

The thing is.. something has to be wrong with this hard drive, since it installed fine on another.  I just can't find out what (yet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 8069975
Public:

"I had to copy the "entire" Windows Installer files to the to the c:\windows\installer directory"

I'd like to try this but I'm not sure which files those are, nor do I see a folder "installer directory" in my windows folder...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070123
sorry my fault, you need to go to tools-->folder options, then the view tab and click "show hiden files and folders"    Click apply and the folder will now be visible... unfortunately I can't tell you what files to copy over, look for a folr that has a bunch of .msi and .cab files in it and try that folder.  

Kris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 8073804
Close every app and process that you can, then try again. Does the 4.2 you reinstalled run properly?

Run Disk Doctor? Maybe run diags from your HDD manufacturer. Spinrite is good if you have access to it. Spinrite takes a while, but is very thorough.

About the only other thing I can think of is a .dll version conflict. It could be that some .dll Ulead wants to load is conflicting with one from another vendor. Have you run Windows update recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 8076725
hi..  yes..  4.2 runs fine.  I will do Disk Dr. next and check out Spinrite.   I suppose it could be a conflict.. I have multiple image editing programs.  I do windows update regularly and have all critical and nearly every other update completed..  oh well.................   I appreciate all this.. and i'll keep at it for a bit.   I guess i need to try again closing everything.  I was working with the XP "processes" screen when I tried that and one of them shut the system down before I had all but systray and explorer left.. one of the svchost thingies.  All applications were off...  but i'll try to do that again.  


thanks all of you ...  i'll be back
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8076743
have you tried running the setup in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 8216656
hi.. still have not resolved this issue.  It must be something on this machine because the same file installed on a different xp machine.  I just tried again.  (I did try safemode..no luck).  

I checked after searching, into the component services area.  I have some errors in the "event viewer" for system  at the moment of installation.  They involve the source DCOM as well as Service Control Manager.  The user is listed as one of three.. Admin, System or N/A.  (there's about 10 errors).

In the event viewer for applications, there are 2 warnings :  Userenv   (user system) and MSI Installer, the user being N/A.  Also in here are 2 errors listing as the source VSS and Event System.  

Is this useful info for anyone to help or ???

The setup file, according to the properties of the file, is version 7x
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8230722
A request for a split has been made at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20567213.html

linque, I have reduced the original points from 100 to 50.

 You may now accept one experts comment.

After that, create a new question worth 50 points in the following area: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/

Title it: Points for Expertname (replace with the actual expertname) re 20538606

In the question text, put:
For your help in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20538606.html

After that, grab the new question URL and come back to this question to let the expert know where you have placed their points (this way they get email notification).
If you need further assistance, or if the "points for" question has not ben created within 2 days, somebody drop me a note here and I will handle.

Thanks.
SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 8230784
thanks for trying to help me..  still working on this
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8230883
Crash2100,
points for you are at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20567477.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0