?
Solved

unable to access protected file after reinstalling windows Xp pro

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi.

I have just had to reinstall win XP allongside the original after it wouldnt load because some file was missing.

The problem is that i need to access "my documents" however this folder is protected so only i can access it, and with reinstalling windows it doesnt let me access it because it thinks i am some other user.

is there anyway to get arround this problem or have i lost all my documents?

PLEASE HELP  
0
Comment
Question by:matsim
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8068521
HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8070816
CrazyOne has the right idea if you are simply experiencing a file ownership problem.

However, if you were using EFS, you are pretty much lost (as that relies on an encryption key stored in the os) unless you have yet to destroy the previous installpoint - in which case, you may be able to copy files from your new install to repair the old one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cduke250
ID: 8193466
There is a way but it is far from simple.

Read http://www.deepquest.pf/win32/win2k_efs.txt


ok, first launch dskprobe and click the set active button adjacent to this drive after it populates the "Handle 0" portion.  

Then use dskprobes search sectors command to search for efs0.tmp in sectors 0 till the end.  

If the disk hasn't overwritten, you'll see the file in cleartext.  Maybe the wrong one though...
0