?
Solved

Adding Leading Zeros

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
3,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to add leading zeros in a view in SQL Server?

There does not seem to be the equivalent to "format(myNum,'0000')" in SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:access_dude
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hellokns earned 40 total points
ID: 8069544
Try this,
SELECT REPLICATE( '0', 10 - LEN(@a))+@a

this will add a max of 10 leading zeroes.

here @a is varchar. If you have number, convert that to varchar using convert statement.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 8070051
select Right('0000000000' + Left(123, 10), 10)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 8071901
What datatype is myNum?

If it's VARCHAR, you can do this:

SELECT RIGHT('0000' + myNum, 4)


If it's INT (or other numeric), you can do this:

SELECT RIGHT('0000' + CAST(myNum AS VARCHAR(4)), 4)
0