?
Solved

HP Laser Jet III Printing Problem

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

When I try to print a document, it gives me a 51 Error message.  When I look at the troubleshooting in the manual, it says to press continue.  However, when I get that message it then immediately goes to warming up.  Then it prints a document that is just black lines, usually thick black lines.  I pressed a button on the printer to print the fonts and nothing happens.  Any suggestions?

Thank you

Annie
0
Comment
Question by:annie4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 8073093
The error 51 is a loss of beam detect error.
The service manual recommends the following:
1. check the fiber optic cable for cuts or kinks.
2. replace the laser/scanner to dc controller cable.
3. replace the laser/scanner assembly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8162261
Does it do this will all documents you print? Did this happen all of a sudden or after an upgrade?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:annie4
ID: 8162596
Hello,

It does it sometimes.  Then when I usually pull the toner cartridge out and put it back in, it seems to help.  

This happened all of a sudden.  I hadn't done any upgrades.

Annie
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kenny240179 earned 200 total points
ID: 8172532
laserjet 111 thats an old one,
the problem is undoubtably your dc controller board
and the thick black line is a bad sign
make sure none of your connections have come loose and becareful not to burn or shock yourself as these old one are a bit tempermental
failing that ur looking at a new dc controller board

any scrapper printer such as the apple laserwriter series will have the same dc controller board
to buy one as a new part will prove difficult
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8174637
I agree with kenny...the LaserJet III is old.  He's right about the DC controller board.  It can be fixed, but who knows what else is going to go bad and at what rate.  HP makes many deskjet printers that can rival the quality of the Laserjet III and they sell for under 200...get one of those and save yourself some money
0
 

Author Comment

by:annie4
ID: 8178102
Hello,

Thank you for your help.  I guess it's time for a new printer.

Annie
0