Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE6 is maximizing incorrectly. Why?

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
For some reason IE6 (XP) is positioning itself wrongly when I press 'maximize'. The top of the window is an inch below the top of the screen and the bottom of the window (including status bar) is hidden behind the taskbar.

Can anyone tell me why this has happened? I have tried deleting the 'WindowPlacement' registry entry etc. but no luck. I've also tried sfc /scannow.

Please help, it's annoying me!

I don't have any kind of software installed that could have caused it. No other application or Windows Explorer etc. is acting the same way. Just IE6.

Thank you,

Michael Brett.
0
Comment
Question by:mb500
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 152 total points
ID: 8070533

It is possible that you have deleted the Windows_placement value WHILE THE BROWSER IS STILL OPEN.

TRY THIS after closing the browser windows, else the setting will not be reset.

Exit Internet explorer, then open your registry and find the key below.

Find the value named 'Window_Placement' and delete it, make sure you have highlighted the correct value as there is no Undo function.

Restart Internet Explorer and it should now be located in the default position.


Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
Value Name: Window_Placement
Data Type: REG_BINARY (Binary Value)
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 8573120
Is your question resolved or is more needed here?
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10638598
Hello.

I assume that your question has either been
1) answered above
or
2) you've just not had a chance to update us.

In any event, sometimes when strange behaviors are noted it could be a video issue.  Try changing your screen resolution to another settings, rebooting and then back to your choice.  Sometimes it can be caused by problems that you see in Device Manager in SAFE MODE not seen in normal mode; check that as well if still unresolved.

Try the DirectX diagnostic tests (all tests) as follows:
start-run-msinfo32-tools from there the DirectX diagnostics.

Listening further and hoping to hear some good news.
":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 148 total points
ID: 10638604
Alternatively you can manually set the windows to your choice using the CTRL and dragging windows to size; opening a new window doing the same things, closing the first and then all subsequent windows will be that size.
0