?
Solved

Local Users and Groups

Posted on 2003-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 server machine that needs to be replaced because of faulty disks. I'm going to get another similar machine to replace it. Here is where my problem starts. The users who use this machine are only connected to it as local users, there is no domain, all in a workgroup only. So there's no active directory, no global or anything.

So now my challenge is to migrate the local users information and their share folders information to a new machine. There are a total of 300 over users with different permissions to share folders. They can't be recreating everything one at a time.

I heard of backing up the system state. Will it work?
I'm sure there's more to do other than just the system state?

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:acaess
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:aelhajj
ID: 8068871
  You could do a full backup using something like veritas backup exec or even the backup utility in windows 2000 (which was written by veritas).  Try restoring to your new machine.  That should bring back everything for you....
   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8068884
Hi,
You can also make a  copy of the users.
I am not in office right now but can help you with the procedure later.
But here is how it goes sort of..
Go to the users and computer , under users u can right click and say back -up or export or something like that...
I shall let u know more . soon
Shahpoor.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8068888
Friend,

Windows 2000 standalone server with no AD, no replication. It remains 300 users account with different permissions to "LOCAL" share folders.

I believe you just use the Ghost to clone it to the new machine as well. Even I heard some tools can be transferred the user account, but the "LOCAL" folder permission how to transfer, right ?


(P.S. at least use Ghost versions 2000 or above to do it if necessary)


I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8068905
ok
here it is go to 'Local users and groups' and then on each say 'export list'.
Shahpoor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acaess
ID: 8068927
Oh well, it's actually a Maxtor MaxAttach NAS4100 unit. So I can't be doing ghost or anything like that. Maxtor will just give be giving me a new unit preloaded with Win2k server. And I'm only accessing the machine using terminal services.

Shahpoor, once I export the users and groups list, when their share information on folers be exported as well?

So all I need to do is to make sure all the folders are copied onto the new unit, and do the import? Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acaess
ID: 8068942
Shahpoor, I think the export list is just a text file, I don't know how you can import it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahpoor earned 150 total points
ID: 8072915
Hi,

You can export it to a text, csv, or tab delimiter, but u are right i don't know if u can import it.

shall let u know if i come up with something.

Shahpoor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acaess
ID: 8076444
I just found out that backing up the system state wouldn't work on a new unit, especially if it had a different service pack to it. And I think it will also bring the corrupted stuff into the new unit. Unless both are healthy and identical.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Laith98
ID: 8081218
hi acaess
the local users and groups are stored in the SAM file on  C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\ this file cannt be copied or backed up using ntbackup nor copied from the recovery mode at startup becuase of the security issues.
here is what i suggest (havent tried it) convert the Partion back in Fat32 using powerquest partion magic and then copy the SAM file into the new FAT32 HDD , i dont know if you need to do something with the registery but i think this will work ??!!!!

Hoping this will help you answering your question

0
 

Author Comment

by:acaess
ID: 8087153
Hi Laith98

Thanks for the help.
I think I sort of like found out how to do it.
As for users, I can use addusers in resource kit, but for the policies, yet to find out. Will update everyone here.

As for playing around with the partition, it's a Maxtor unit preloaded with Server Appliance Kit of Windows .. (which also happens to be windows 2000 server).

So can't do the partition thing ....

thanks anyway.

regards,
eric
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604030
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0