Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAYBE THIS IS NOT THE PLACE TO ASK THIS BUT................

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I copy a DVD movie onto a blank DVD? I use both MAC and PC in case anybody is wondering. I have Nero 5.0 on my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069611
I don't think Nero 5.0 can support burning from DVD to DVD. You can get a new software called DVD X Copy but it will cost you $99. For more info, go http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,107637,00.asp .
Bear in mind, copying DVD is illegal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 8071180
I'm sure it is but.........

So this software works???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 8071198
You know what? I forgot that my PC doesn't have a DVD-r. Only my MAC. And I don't think there is software to use for mac for this purpose. Or is there??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruuman
ID: 8072250
Just a thought (this is a real stab in the dark), but if you can "borrow" a copy of the new version of nero (this does DVD copying. You should be able to create an image of the DVD, and then transfer this image to your mac (via USB, network, firewire, or whatever you have). then import the image into toast (or what ever program you use to burn DVD's).

I know this is a little dodgy, but I seem to rember CD.image formats being cross-platform compatible.

I'm probably talking absolute crap though

take a look at this though

http://www.roxio.com/en/products/yesdvd/index.jhtml

good luck

Ruu



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreak7216 earned 150 total points
ID: 8074490
This information is correct, and it is not correct.  Nero will not copy rented or store bought DVD disks, only ones it has created.  At this point the program that works the best it DVD Xcopy and even it has disclaimers about it being illegal.  The law states that you are legally allowed ONE backup copy of a DVD you OWN, but you cannot borrow or rent a disk and copy it, that would be a violation and you can be arrested.  That's not to say the DVD Xcopy wouldn't copy it, it would just be illegal.  Roxio does also copy DVD's like Nero, but it has trouble with the copyright protection just like Nero does, so it's not a good idea unless you want to waste disks.  You might get one disk out of 5 to copy properly, and at that point you might as well purchase another copy of the movie.  So, to answer your question, you can do it properly with DVD Xcopy, but not with anything else so far.  Also keep in mind that when you copy most movies, even if you remove the bonus features, you will still probably need two disks.  DVD movie disks are over 9 GB, the DVD disks you can write at this point are only 4.7 GB each.  DVD Xcopy will automatically split the disks, but it does add to the cost of making a "backup".  Hope this helps clear it up for you. -JC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pir84free
ID: 8633533
Actually, you all should check out dvdshrink    http://www.mrbass.org/dvdshrink/   which is a) freeware. b) it works.
Process.
 Run DVDShrink. Reauthor and reencode to size to fit to dvd-r.
 burn files to dvd-r with nero.
 DONE
0