?
Solved

New computer does not boot

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently built 2 identical computers 1 operates perfectly the other will not boot up I power it up and get 1 long beep and 2 short beeps, I have swapped memory, processors from one to the other with the same resutls.
Thinking the motherboard was defective I replaced it, still the same problem, anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:senikc
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HannibalL earned 300 total points
ID: 8069359
From what I've had happen to me, the beeps show there's something wrong with the video card. Ensure that it is indeed inserted correctly and that all the cables are connected.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8069649
Ya...sounds to me like a video card as well.  Try swapping that?  or make sure the monitor is working...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069729
Also try to see whether the RAM is inserted correctly on its slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070067
definitly a video beep...

0
 

Author Comment

by:senikc
ID: 8071072
Problem has been resolved it was the video card

thanks to all who left comments
0