?
Solved

How to get volume serial number in Java

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone knows how to get volume serial number in Java?
Thanks,
shyo
0
Comment
Question by:shyoruken
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 8069515
I think, you need to go some JNI stuffs but let us see what other telling.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 100 total points
ID: 8069821
In MSWindows, you could spawn a DIR and read back line #2.
;JOOP!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058924
shyoruken:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9762177
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept sciuriware's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0