?
Solved

realtek 8139 install on linux 8.0

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i am new to linux and just want to play around with it for awhile but ic an't without the internet. i was just wondering if anyone could help me install a realtek 8139 on linux redhat 8.0. it is supported in the hardware compadability list but i can't get it to install please help
0
Comment
Question by:azrale
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaem earned 200 total points
ID: 8071413
Have you tried the RedHat docs:

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-8.0-Manual/custom-guide/ch-network-config.html

(also available in pdf and probably in the box, if you bought it)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079592
azrale:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004120
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Jaem {http:#8071413}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0