?
Solved

How do I create a formmail.cgi ...

Posted on 2003-03-04
23
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a webform and would like the results sent to my email address...I created the site with Microsoft publisher and the "Send" command button properties has an option for sending results to email....however it is refering to "WEBBOT-Self"....and I dont receive ...What can I do.
0
Comment
Question by:joelmachado
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 8069679
if you are using a server-side script like ASP, you can easily implement sending email by using CDO. to learn more about using this, click this link

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/112298-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8070131
Looks like your webserver doesn't support Front Page Extensions (which are what Publisher is trying to use to send the mail) take a look at: http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?Email_form_data
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8070295
What does your webserver support?

ASP, Perl, CGI, PHP etc, etc.

Once you know that, then we can recommend the most appropriate solution.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8070932
The easiest is php if your server supports it.  You just set your form's action to "yourphpscript.php" and in the script:

yourphpscript.php
-------------------

<?php
$mailto = "whoitisto@mumble.com";
$subj = "Your subject";
$frommail = "whoitisfrom@foo.com";
$message = "This is my message.";
$message .= "Here is how you get a form field:";
$message .= $_POST['fieldname1'];

mail($mailto, $subj, $message,
     "From: " . $frommail . "\r\n"
    ."Reply-To: " . $frommail . "\r\n"
    ."X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion());

?>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8070951
Since most servers support Perl, you should also look at Matt's mailform script, but instead of the one on his site (that is very good, but hasn't had much work on it lately and there are a few security holes, a new one was reported on  1/10/2003) you should get the one that Matt recommends at http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8071075
Matt's FormMail can hardly be described as "very good" if it is very badly coded and has a whole handful of security advisories for it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8080529
open your site in MS Publisher and double click on the submit button, then choose Form Properties, the choose Send Data To Email, then type in the email address, and the Subject. it will then send the results to you in email. i have used this before just for the heck of it and it work for me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8081033
jaysolomon----i did this but webbot-self returns and error
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8081090
If you don't want to use a scripting language, then you have to have FrontPage extensions enabled/available on your server.  Some web hosts have it and some do not.  Some hosts that have it charge extra to use them and others do not.  If it is your own server, you have to either enable them with IIS or purchase an add-on for Apache.

On the other hand, if you are using a host who has Perl or PHP, you almost never have to pay extra to use them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8081155
Check your server and see if you have Front Page Extensions

Like Big_Red_Dog said
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8081169
Also i think MS Publisher puts some code in a file of its own might want to see if the file/folder is uploaded to the server also
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8081814
here is the error message i'm getting....sorry for sounding like an idiot:

404 Error -- File Not Found
The page you are looking for (http://www.trc.7p.com/--WEBBOT-SELF--) is not here

WEBBOT-SELF became part of the source when I selected the email option off of the command button properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8081835
EVERYONE..here is what part of my source looks like:

<form action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" method="post" onsubmit="return FSubmitValidation(this)">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-address="trc@thecenter.zzn.com"
    s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" b-email-label-fields="TRUE"
    s-email-Subject="FROM TRC WEB SITE" s-builtin-fields="Date Time"
    b-email-subject-from-field="FALSE"-->
<a name=top></a>

site is now live....help!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8081856
As I haven't had a response on my previous comment I'll repeat:
"Looks like the server doesn't support FPX, read http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?Email_form_data "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8081990
Ok.  How did you update your web page to the server?  You probably need to use the "Publish Web" option from the menu in Publisher in order for it to process the webbot, but let me reiterate again, if you don't have FrontPage extensions on your server, this simply will not work and you'll have to either find another host for you page or use a scripting language your host supports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8082047
RED...I used "Web Publishing Wizard"....made the change on publisher....saved as web page to hard drive folder then used "Web Publishing Wizard" to change site on bizhosting.com site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8082092
RED...I used "Web Publishing Wizard"....made the change on publisher....saved as web page to hard drive folder then used "Web Publishing Wizard" to change site on bizhosting.com site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8082160
RED...I used "Web Publishing Wizard"....made the change on publisher....saved as web page to hard drive folder then used "Web Publishing Wizard" to change site on bizhosting.com site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8082213
can you give us a link so we can see the site live
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Big_Red_Dog
ID: 8082311
I hate to say this, but bizhosting.com does *not* mention FrontPage extenxions anywhere in their features.  That does not mean they do not provide it, but most hosting companies make a big deal of it when they do.

I think because they are so ecommerce-centric, they probably do not bother with FrontPage since it is so difficult to do any real ecommerce with FrontPage.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8082512
your right Big Red i didn`t see anything on there site about FPX

i would use a different hosting companie
http://hostway.com
99.9% uptime never have any probs with em

Just about any kind of hosting you want they got it
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Big_Red_Dog earned 1005 total points
ID: 8082601
If you want a free one (all you need is a link back to them on your pages) that has everything and has good service, try http://www.winwebhosting.com If you need a little more bandwidth, it's less than $50/year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelmachado
ID: 8085591
Thanks Big Red Dog and jaysolomon for all your help....it always nice to deal with people like yourselves...there were a few comments made by others that I felt were a little Condescending.

I'm going to link the command "Submit" button to another web site and duplicate the site there....this way i can continue to use this site as the main site.

I do know that the other site accepts cgi and other functions used by publisher...I was only using this one because of the short address...

THANKS AGAIN...joelmachado@yahoo.com
0