Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RRAS NAT Input Filters

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm confused as to how the input filters in Windows 2000 RRAS NAT service works.  I want to allow my internal users unlimited access to the internet, however, on my external interface, I only want to allow TCP port 1723 and IP port 47 (for VPN) in.  Can someone explain to me step-by-step how to do this?  (i.e. the source, dest, port, etc).  
0
Comment
Question by:subjasonthomas
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
quarkx earned 150 total points
ID: 8085555
Hi,

The filtering on the external interface should be as follows:

a)Allow Incoming TCP "Established" Any Any
b)Allow Incoming UDP SRCAddr=yourDNS SrcPOrt 53 DstAddr =Any DstPort > 1023
c)Allow Incoming TCP SrcAddr=Any SrcPort > 1023 DstPort = 1723
d) Allow Incoming SrcAddr=Any Proto=47 Dst = Any

a) and b) should allow your internal clients to access the Net.
c) and d) should do the trick for pptp

HTH,

Q.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8636805
subjasonthomas,
No comment has been added lately (89 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to quarkx

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0