Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Cell Formatting Using ASP

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to retrieve data from a database and write such data to an excel file.
1 )
How can I set a cell's bottom border thicker in an excel file using ASP?

I know that in VB we can set it by using:
activecell.borders.item(xlEdgeBottom).Weight=xlThick

However, it can't work in ASP, "Runtime error occurs".

2)
How can I set a cell in my custom format, e.g. "_(* #,##0_);_(* (#,##0);_(* ""??_);_(@_)", using ASP?

If the item price is 0, I want to set it to blank.
If the total price is 0, I want to set it to "-".

Anyone can help?



0
Comment
Question by:karina
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 8069506
karina,

Im not sure if this is what youa re looking for... But anyway try to chekc it out might help...

http://www.asp101.com/samples/xl_data.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinder earned 400 total points
ID: 8069725
Hi karina

1) I think "runtime error" is due to absence of typelibrary in your asp page, you are using excel constants, and their corresponding values are available in the typelib only. Therefore i suggest you place the following line at top of your asp page.
<!--METADATA NAME="Microsoft Excel 9.0 Object Library" TYPE="TypeLib" UUID="{00020813-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"-->

2) For any cell if value is 0, and you want to display -, use this
 e.g.
 Range("B3").Select
 Selection.NumberFormat = "_(* #,##0.00_);_(* (#,##0.00);_(* ""-""??_);_(@_)"

happy programming!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:karina
ID: 8069850
Thank you lavinder, I did it.
0