Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forcing a New Session in JSP

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to force a new session to start when a link opens a new window through target="_blank". I still want to maintain the orginal session.

Is this possible?

If possible I would also like to also have access to the original session id.
0
Comment
Question by:wanderingwalrus
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8069674
It will be same session on the server with window.open().
To workaround, if you open it using:
Runtime.getRuntime().exec("C:\\Program Files\\Internet Explorer\\IEXPLORE yourFullURLPath");

You will get new session.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 240 total points
ID: 8069753
If you want to have seperate sessions with different windows (in same browser session) then you need to use url rewriting (and not cookies) for handling session id.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8073800
objects is right.  Use url rewriting for session handling.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:wanderingwalrus
ID: 8296005
This wasn't entirely what I was lloking for, since I was looking for some way to not use rewriting.

But hey, it works!

thanks!
0