?
Solved

PARTITIONING BRAND NEW  HARD DRIVE

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello everyone,

Allow me to appoligize in advance if this has been covered. Most of what I've found so far is in reference to sectioning a hard drive already in use, where as my application would be partitioning a brand new drive.

I'm installing an IBM Deskstar (60Gb) and would like to have 3x 20Gb partitions. I've read a LOT of information on FDISK, including several approaches. Since you folks seem to be the pro's I thought it best to ask you how to go about this.

I will NOT be running multiple OS's, I am merely sectioning this off for performance reasons. I will be loading WinXP Pro on my computer.  If you need more information please let me know.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:steve212
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069600
First of all, what OS do you intend to use. If you want to install Win98, go here for more info http://www.computing.net/howto/advanced/partition/ .
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8069628
If you plan on installing windows XP home or Pro...

All you need to do is boot up using the Windows XP CD.  And then when you tell it to install, you can also set up partitions.  All you really needto set up is one partition for now... make it 20gig or whatever size you want.  Leave the rest blank...or make two more partitions.  That is up to you.  Otherwise install XP...then you can go into Disk Management, and then set up the rest of the partitions.


Here is MSKB's information on partitioning Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q313348

Let me know if there is anything else we can do for ya.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
ID: 8069629
If you plan on installing windows XP home or Pro...

All you need to do is boot up using the Windows XP CD.  And then when you tell it to install, you can also set up partitions.  All you really needto set up is one partition for now... make it 20gig or whatever size you want.  Leave the rest blank...or make two more partitions.  That is up to you.  Otherwise install XP...then you can go into Disk Management, and then set up the rest of the partitions.


Here is MSKB's information on partitioning Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q313348

Let me know if there is anything else we can do for ya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve212
ID: 8069648
I didn't realize the XP CD gave this option. I'm in the middle of building this computer and haven't played around with XP a whole lot yet.  Thank you VERY much for the information, one less thing to worry about....
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve212
ID: 8069651
Exactly what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8069837
Glad i could help ya....!  Any other help you need...let me know!
0