Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unbound data control

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

how to view data(recordset) in dbgrid with adodc, i had this code but i don't understand what parameter that i have to pass ?

i copied this code from asaflahv1 answer,

## i know RSName is adodb connection but what about GRDName, what is the value for this parameter ?

i hope somebody can help me, especially mr/ms asaflahv1


Private Sub FillGrid(GRDName As dbgrid, RSName As ADODB.Recordset)

Dim i As Integer
GRDName.Cols = RSName.Fields.Count
RSName.MoveFirst
While Not RSName.EOF
   GRDName.AddItem RSName.Fields(0).Value
   GRDName.Row = RSName.AbsolutePosition
   For i = 0 To GRDName.Cols - 1
       GRDName.Col = i
       GRDName.Text = RSName.Fields(i).Value
   Next i
   RSName.MoveNext
Wend
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:yana8779
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 400 total points
ID: 8069664
GRDName is a DBGrid

Taken from

Private Sub FillGrid(GRDName As dbgrid, RSName As ADODB.Recordset)

The value would be the DBGrid to fill

As in

FillGrid DBGrid1, rs

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9053154
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9116494
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept JohnMcCann's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0