?
Solved

Reinstalling  IE with Windows 98

Posted on 2003-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I support an older stand-alone PC (150mhz PII MMX) that has satisfactorially run IE5.0.  It has suddenly denied user access to the Internet options, asking for a password for Content Advisor.  Plus when you click on the IE icon, I get a message that it cannot find iexplore.exe--and it is truly gone per a file search.  The PC was off-site, so I do not know the full story.  However, I have it on-site now and I see icons on the desktop that indicate that the user was trying to upgrade to IE6.0 and it got interrupted, since the icon is for restarting the setup of IE6.0.  My problem is--how do I go from here?  I cannot uninstall IE (that is one of the places where I get the password message)  and I have tried reinstalling Windows, thinking that it would write over existing files, but it seems to detect that the Internet files are already there and does not do a reinstall. Hence there has been no change in my problems.

I hope someone can give me tips on how to proceed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borleymsgs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069637
Have you tried to repair the IE? If not, follow this step. Open up your control panel and click on Add Remove Program. Find Microsoft IE 5 from the Install/Uninstall list and double click on it. A box will prompt out and you will be given there selection, and one of them is Repair IE. Choose this option and continue with the instruction onwards. Hope this can help.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8069933
My suggestion is to remove Internet Explorer and install a new IE6. To remove IE, use IEradicator

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

If you just want to get past the Content Adviser password, here is a way to do so using Regedit

http://www.wambooli.com/help/internet/content_advisor/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070011
war1, kudos for the program.  I've been regcrawling corrupt internet explorers for sometime now.  The process is easier then a manual regedit but still takes a good deal of time.  Although I've gotten good at it a utlity able to make my job my efficient and profitable is always appreciated.  Thanks for the post

norleymsgs, you have a corrupt internet explorer and it needs to be manually wiped ou like war1 suggested.

Kris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdjohns123
ID: 8073912
I may be way off base with this, but disappearing files and unlinked icons sounds like a healthy dose of Klez to me.

If you haven't done so, you might want to run a full virus scan on it before proceeding. Maybe the reason they were trying to install IE 6 was because Klez had disabled IE 5.

You can get the Klez removal tool from the Symantec web site

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/tools.list.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 8074404
Thanks for the tips and ideas.  I will pursue them ASAP.  

Yes, I have tried to repair IE5.0 but that is one of the places where the eroneous password message occurred.

Probably a dumb question, but I will ask it any way--Once I delete all traces of IE, how do I get it back?  It is my impression that it is installed as part of Windows.  So all I have to do is reinstall Windows adn install the missing components?  Of course, that is what I attempted to do before to no avail, so I just wanted to double check to make sure I wasn't "going up the wrong alley".  I believe that IE5.0 is part of Windows 98, then I would need to upgrade to 6.0.  Correct?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074606
Sorta, just download the version in want off microsoft and get it on a cd,  you need to download the ie package for netowkr amdin, that way it dosn't auto instal to the pc your at.  Also some porograms and driver disks, have ie on them... the point is just get ie back on the  machine and worry about upgrading it aafter to 6.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074637
their is a possiblity klez is the on the machien but form what borleymsgs states all I can imagine is a corrupt ie.  Missing icons to IE.  Missing iexplore.exe and the "Resume SETUP" icons tells me its not klz that iped out the files.  sounds more like a power loss during a crucial OS update
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8074645
Good quesion: You should download the 479 KB setup file called ie6setup.exe first.  It will go in your C:\windows folder. Then delete IE. Then click on IE6setup.exe to complete the download. Don't let IEradicator erase this file and folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074678
war1, remember iexplore.exe is missing, can't fix IE that way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 8074759
Another tidbit that might explain the missing and/or corrupted file(s) is that the PC uses a modem connection, so the session could easily have been interrupted or corrupted rather than caused by Klez.

I appreciate all of the responses.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8074836
very true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 8091758
Thanks to all of the help I am finally back to "square one".  I didn't know such a simple problem could be so frustrating, but I shouldn't be surprised!  Thanks again.
0