?
Solved

Quantum Fireball

Posted on 2003-03-04
17
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have got a Quantum Fireball 30GB harddisk. teh circuit is nit working. I am from Australia--melbourne. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:tshiyam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8069808
what do you mean by circuit not working?

need more info about the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069857
is the circuit that you mean is the ide cabel which connect your motherboard and the hard disk? If that is the case, then you can get the cabel from any computer shop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8070060
do you mean the drives logic?  Well if thats what fald, you can try replacing it form a drive that ses the same controller OR ship  it off to a clean room where they'll use their own controllers to interfce with the drive

Kris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8070098
You can also contact www.maxtor.com to see if the drive is still under warranty.  If it is, they may send one out to you to have your bad one replaced.  IF you do the work on it yourself, you may void the warrantee.  
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8071282
tshiyam - can you give us a full list of what you have installed including your OS and also a description of just what happens and when you get problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshiyam
ID: 8075885
Quantum Fireball 30 GB. I fixed this hard disk into the Pentium I 133 machine. Then I tried to access the hard disk. But I couldn’t access it. So then I connected back with my own machine, which is Pentium III 800. ??? I didn’t work. There is no bad sector in my hard disk. The bios didn’t recognize the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PublicFatality earned 200 total points
ID: 8075963
I still say its a controller failure
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8076553
first, find a way so that Bios will recognize the HDD
1. jumper check
2. HDD cable check
3. power cable check.

if all above ok
check for conflicts
4. check 2 or more HDD may have the same jumper(master-master, slave, slave)
5. check if cd-rom have the same jumper setting as harddisk.

at this point if its still not working.

6. try a different power cable(if its not spinning)
7. try a different HDD cable

If not working, sorry run out of options. probably try returning the HDD, and let ComputerShop test the HDD if it is still working.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8076569
first, find a way so that Bios will recognize the HDD
1. jumper check
2. HDD cable check
3. power cable check.

if all above still not ok
then check for conflicts
4. check 2 or more HDD may have the same jumper(master-master, slave, slave)
5. check if cd-rom have the same jumper setting as harddisk.

at this point if it is still not working.

6. try a different power cable(if its not spinning)
7. try a different HDD cable

If not working, sorry run out of options. probably try returning the HDD(for warranty), and let ComputerShop test the HDD if it is still ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:watcher407
ID: 8078482
With older machines they wont recognize any hard drives larger than 8gb. The only way you can make it work is to set the drive in the BIOS and then go into DOS and use FDisk to set the partition to the largest available size. I have seen this problem many times. BEST OF LUCK!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8081671
watcher407, i don't think thats the case since he can't see the 30gb drive on a newer machine either.  Besides drive overlay software like EZ drive allows you to access the entire drive beyond 8gb
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8081820
Or if you dont mind spending the money, an IDE controller with the new bios support would also fix the drive limitation problems...If indeed, that is the case/problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshiyam
ID: 8084444
The bios doesn't recognize the hard disk. I checked with other computers same problem. There is no bad sector in the hard disk. The light that reside under the hard disk is blinking. I need to repair it or I need to recover all the Data. I thing I have to replace the circuit board the circuit board that comes with the hard disk. Please help me to find a solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8084652
tshiyam, unfortunately your at a cross roads.  See my first post at 03/04/2003 11:32PM PST, thats what you need to consider either a clean room or to find new controller.  IF you find a new controller I reocmmend only using it long enough to get the data off.  Don't expect to use that drive for very long again.  Hope this helps

Kris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10186297

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept PublicFatality 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0