?
Solved

hard disk and directory usage

Posted on 2003-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello,i'm a beginner in linux.i just want to ask: what is the commands to find hard disk space usage in terminal screen?is it du or df?what is the diffrence between them?and how to know directory usage?what is the command?
and how to count the seek time and search time when we run those commands above?
0
Comment
Question by:linux_freak
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8069824
df -k

man df

to learn more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:linux_freak
ID: 8070377
thank you for your response and answers. and i want to ask does df -k can view the disk usage including the SUB-FOLDER?thank you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:linux_freak
ID: 8070385
so, what is the difference between du and df?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8070664
du is 'diskusage' and df is 'diskfree' more or less :)

du -h /home  should give you the diskusage for the entire /home and subfolders.

if you add a 'du -sh' will print you a sum of all the folders without displaying info for each folder.

think using df or du is more or less a habit thing :)

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaem earned 100 total points
ID: 8071045
df: free/occupied space on a mounted filesystem (For example, a partition of your harddrive mounted somewhere).

du: occupied space inside a directory, i.e. how much space do the subdirectories/files inside take.

df is useful to estimate the resources you have left on a mounted partition. du is useful if you need to find what takes large resources, especially if you don't have much space left on a partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:arn0ld
arn0ld earned 100 total points
ID: 8076555
i recall on this or a similar forum, the moderator chided the poster for sub-elemental questions. The answer to "whats the difference between to du/df" should be
 
   man du  /  info du
   man df  /  info df
 and if need be,
   man man /info man
   info info

AFIK, all *nix have man and info
0
 

Author Comment

by:linux_freak
ID: 8086256
so to see harddisk usage we use df right? and to see directory we use du?thank you...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 8088427
to verify conclusion
  whatis df
  whatis du
0
 

Author Comment

by:linux_freak
ID: 8092846
i see.so, how to count the seek time and search time.example: if i want to count the seek time and search time in processing du and df command above. i just guessing or is there any particular command to count them?thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087788
linux_freak:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286871
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between Jaem and arn0ld
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0