?
Solved

how uninstall win2000?

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
how to uninstall win2kpro & how i install win98 in my win2k system
0
Comment
Question by:aravindramanujamkr
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 8069949
I have done both of these methods and both work just fine. My personal preference is METHOD 1 because it is easier and quicker and if you only have one partition and want to continue with using one partition then you don't need to repartition.

METHOD 1
Reformatting or repartitioning a disk deletes all of the data that is on the disk, so make sure that you back up your data before you reformat the disk.

Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 CD-ROM or the Startup disks.

When the Welcome to Setup screen appears, press F10.

In Recovery Console, specify the appropriate installation, and then log on by using your Administrator password.

Type map , and then press ENTER.

Note the drive that you want to reformat. The drive letters may be different in Recovery Console from what they are in Windows 2000.

Type format x: /fs:fat32 or  format x: /fs:ntfs, where x is the letter of the drive that you want to format and FAT32/NTFS is the file system that you want to use, and then press ENTER.

Type y and then press ENTER to confirm your choice. When the formatting process is finished, type exit and then press ENTER, to restart the computer.

Removing NTFS

Manually Remove Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250456


OR METHOD 2
Boot to the Windows 98 boot disk.

At the DOS prompt, type FDISK and select large hard drive support (answer "Y") and then remove the
non-DOS partition.

Reboot the system to the 98 disk again, but this time "with CD ROM drive support, and again load Fdisk. Again select large hard drive support.

Create a primary partition and make it active.

Reboot to the 98 disk again and then format the drive.

Now install.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8069956
To install Win98 just boot to the Win98 boot disk floppy and at the A:\> type in the word setup and then hit the enter key.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8069964
Curious why do you want to remove Win2000 and install Win98.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8070539
> Curious why do you want to remove Win2000 and install Win98.

You're right. aravindramanujamkr, if you think about security and reliability then this seems not to be a good idea.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8265478
aravindramanujamkr,

if the instructions provided by CrazyOne were helpful you should rate this question. Otherwise let us know what's the problem and we will try to support you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8504992
aravindramanujamkr, I think you should accept CrazyOne's answer. You won't find a better one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070802
aravindramanujamkr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0