?
Solved

Problem with manifest / XP

Posted on 2003-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an ant build script that builds jar files (among other things) and it works fine on Linux and W2K, but when I try to run it from a XP machine, it says:

[jar] Manifest is invalid: Manifest sections should start with a "Name" attribute and not "Class-Path"

I'm running the same versions on all machines, java 1.3.1 and ant 1.4.1.

Does the ant task work differently on XP?
0
Comment
Question by:khbh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8069892
Very strange.
Try changing the end of line seperator used in your manfiest file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 8069967
Could you post a copy of the manifest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khbh
ID: 8070310
OK, after further investigation I've noticed that a $-sign has mysteriously disappeared before the Class-Path statement in the build.xml file. Hmm, the file is still checked in in ClearCase and the XP computer has a view created through the ClearCase's web interface, the other machines has not. The build.xml file contains other $-signs that seems to work but they aren't inside an echo statement. Anyhow, I will add the $-sign and hopefully this will solve the problem. I'll let you know. Thanks anyway for your comments.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:khbh
ID: 8070672
OK (again), after another investigation there should be no $-sign before the Class-Path statement, so I think we're back to square one. Then it seems like it's the ant task behaves differently on the platforms. On linux/W2K it adds

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Ant-Version: Apache Ant 1.4.1
Created-By: 1.3.1_07-b02 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)

to my created manifest (in the beginning of the file) when jarring it. Therefore it works.

I've seen that one can use the manifest statement in ant. I will try that out.

Thanks once more.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 8074860
So you don't currently supply a manifest? Is that correct.

if so what does the manifest generated by xp look like?


0
 

Author Comment

by:khbh
ID: 8078135
I supply this manifest file (created by echo statements since we're running 1.4.1 and can't use the manifest statement) to the jar ant task:

Main-Class: my.testclass.Main

Class-Path: . jars\ichannel.jar jars\jsse.jar jars\jakarta-regexp-1.2.jar jars\log4j.jar jars\koala.jar jars\conc.jar jars\jcert.jar jars\jaxp.jar jars\jnet.jar jars\xerces.jar jars\myapp.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OB.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBBalancer.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBBiDir.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBEvent.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBIMR.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBNaming.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBProperty.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBTest.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBTime.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBUDP.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBUtil.jar file:///c:\orbacus\lib\OBWatson.jar

and on linux/W2K the manifest file in the created jar file has the following lines added at the top:

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Ant-Version: Apache Ant 1.4.1
Created-By: 1.3.1_07-b02 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)

This is not the case with XP. The jar task complains about the supplied manifest file so it seems like it doesn't add the lines above.

I've also tested with ant 1.5.2.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8078178
Did u try changing the eol character used as I suggested above?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058918
khbh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khbh
ID: 9067309
Yes, it didn't change anything :(
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 400 total points
ID: 9076236
I noticed that there's an awful lot of colons in the paths above. Might I suggest replacing path separating colons with semicolons, and "file:///c:" with "file:///c|" and all backslashes with forward slashes.

I hope this helps!

orangehead
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9762199
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between objects and orangehead911.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0