?
Solved

Broadband connection to Internet

Posted on 2003-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am thinking on subscribing to a broadband internet provider. In my case I would have a cable from the wall directly in to my network card (do not know the technology used).
My question is how do I do to stop all connections to the Internet when I want (i.e.when I am not working). Since the computer will most likely be on a large part of the day I don´t want to give a hacker all the time in the world to get access to my computer. I want to be able to turn the Internet connection on and off say as I do now with my modem.
Is this possible and how?
I am dual booting with Linux and Win 2000.

Thank you in advance
twallstr
0
Comment
Question by:twallstr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069957
You can install a firewall software to block all the incoming and outgoing packet from your pc when you are not using it. Btw, if you really want to be disconnect from the net, just plug off the cable to your network card.
I don't know about your internet provider, but mine has to dial to the server provider when I need to connect my broadband to the internet, so I can just disconnect the service when I'm not using it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8070109
As stated try a firewall...or unplug the network cable...OR turn off the modem...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8071021
I agree with the Shadow and Wakeup, your best security is to unplug your connections.

To add to their other suggestions, I would recommend in addition to bying firewall software (ZoneAlarm, BlacIce, Symantec Firewall, yada yada yada...) you should also install a NAT (Network Address Translation) device often advertised as a Cable/DSL boradband router.  The advantage to adding this is whatever software firewall you have won't be sounding an alarm every ten minutes.  The NAT device will make your internal network almost virtually invisible to outside automated probes.  Anything getting past that or a Trojan initiated from inside should be caught by your firewall software.

NAT devices can be found for around $50 (Linksys, NetGear.)  If you want real high secruity you can spemd upwards of $500 on a stateful inspection firewall router like a Cisco 831.  That's high end for a small netowrk, larger networks employ PIX Firewall devices which run into the thousands of dollars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twallstr
ID: 8071570
Thank you for your suggestions. The problem is disconnecting the cable is not very practical, and there is no modem to turn off. Aslo I feel that firewalls cannot be trusted completely.

/twallstr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8071729
Thus my suggestion for adding a hardware solution in addition to the software you already have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 8072228
Do you already have this connection to the internet? If you have a cable modem then there is a physical modem that plugs into the wall and then into you computer. Whether this is the case or not you should invest in a DSL/Cable Router. They come in different flavors, such as builtin wireless.  If you get one I would suggest getting the Wireless router because sooner or later you will want to you use wireless.

Side note about Windows 2000. The default install for Windows 2000 leaves it in an unrestricted mode.  If you look at the properties of your network connection you can filter it to only allow certain ports to come in to you computer directly.  This is ideal for computers connected directly to the internet. If you have the router setup then it can act as the filter for your computers.

Check Linksys and D-Link for DSL/Cable routers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8072344
Don't forget that in Windows 2000 you can enable and disable the network interface on the fly.

This is no substitute for a firewall or other security, but it's another option you can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twallstr
ID: 8074496
enable and disable the network interface on the fly.
Does this mean turning it on and off (simplified?)
Is this something well documented?

Thanks
twallstr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8074779
Don't know if it's supported in Linux, but in windows under network neighborhood properties right-click the local area connection and select disable/enable.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 8075522
I have cable for a short while and had both a
Router/Firewall and a old version of
Zone Alarm and I felt very comfortable and
all of the Web sites Scans that I am aware of
gave me a clean bill.  I should also add that
I also have "Pest Patrol" running which is
supposed to detect and eliminate Hackerware.
But due to a number of factors , we sent back
to DSL via AOL and now I can just shut it off
like a dial up system.  OK that brings out
the non AOLers!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 150 total points
ID: 8076024
Yes, as MSgeek has pointed out, you can turn the interface off and on by right clicking the "local area connection" icon and choosing either enable or disable.


FYI.....In Linux you can use "ifconfig" with the "up" or "down" option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8076039
Go here for more info: (Windows 2000)

http://archive.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/00/06/12/000612oplivingston.xml


Look at the "Disabling the 'always on' Internet" part of the article.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8076526
Hi twallstr,

As you don't have a modem to turn on/off your connection, then how do you made the connection to the internet?
Don't you have to dial through your ISP to access the net?
0