?
Solved

Setting up FTP server (port 21) with a Netgear RT311 Router

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ive been searching all night and i have upgraded my firmware version to allow port forwarding..

i even got to the point where people on my network can join the ftp but noone outside can get onto my server

what am i to do? i went into the SUA/NAT option in the Netgear browser configuration and even set the second box to port 21 and ip to my computer server (192.168.0.2) BUT noone can get in...

what do i need to do next?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chriss_co
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8070924
ftp is a complex protocol

basically, inbound ftp initiates on port 21 - the "control channel" but actual data such as directory listings and file transfers are made on "ad hoc" connections.

for "active" ftp, those connections will be made to ports on the client machine from port 20 on the server - the ports on the client being chosen by the client software

for "passive" ftp, your server is supposed to volunteer ports on its range which will then be connected to by the client. if you wish to support "passive" ftp, you have to configure your ftp server to use a predetermined range of port addresses (I use 10000-10029) and forward those ports to your server too in the netgear router.

ftp is a complex protocol to start out on support for though - have you already set up http and/or ssh?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allr
ID: 8072891
For example, Zyxel routers have configured in the "filter set configuration", the access on port 21, 80,... is denied. maybe by netgear it is the same...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8075382
three solutions:

1) get a router that can setup a range of ports to be opened, like linksys router does),  u might want to open a port range but not a good choice for security.

2) open the PASV port on FTP server setting
u can fix this by setting up a port range (say, 2100-2100, so just one single port) for PASV in ur Ftp server software (like Serv-U FTP )", open 2100 port on router. Done!

Also check on this: http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBJ/tip4700/rh4753.htm

3) tell ur users to use browser to connect ur FTP server: http://username:password@domain.com, or tell ur user to  disable PASV mode setting on FTP clients




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chriss_co
ID: 8076097
Thanks for the responses..

I changed my FTP port to 4020 and a client was able to connect.. but he doesn't see any files

im wondering if this is because of my ftp server program or is it still a problem with my router?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8076124
did u put any files in the specify folder

and allow the FTP server setting that to read/write, broswe, delete, etc.

try with a administrator account of the FTP server... and if u see the files... then it must be the rights of the users

0
 

Author Comment

by:chriss_co
ID: 8076329
yes.. there are files in the folder.. and yes the user has all privileges..

i even tried a different ftp server program and the same result

i also tried giving the client an admin account

also for whatever reason "\" is still listed as my current directory.... (even though its not supposed to be)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriss_co
ID: 8076497
yes.. there are files in the folder.. and yes the user has all privileges..

i even tried a different ftp server program and the same result

i also tried giving the client an admin account

also for whatever reason "\" is still listed as my current directory.... (even though its not supposed to be)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriss_co
ID: 8076511
ok.. heres what ive found out so far

my friend who can connect but cant see files also has a router..

another friend of mine without a router can connect and can see files..

so this double router thing may be the cause
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 100 total points
ID: 8077199
i had that issue b4.. but it should not be double router problem... have u tried to restart the FTP services or restart ur computer. may be the cache, try to clean it up

try it... also try to login like this \domain\username as the username for ftp login
0