?
Solved

remove bootup screen

Posted on 2003-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know how to remove at bootup the www.dell.com screen as to really slow`s down my bootup
0
Comment
Question by:bhamster45
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8070023
You can use Tweakui (available for download at www.download.com.com). Using this tool is a good quick way of being able to turn on and off the splash screen. Once Tweakui is installed go into your control panel Start/Settings/Control Panel and double click Tweakui. Then click on the Boot tab, and uncheck "Display splash screen while booting" and click OK.

Another option would be to edit your msdos.sys file. To do so click Start/Programs/MS-DOS prompt.
In the MSDOS prompt window type

attrib -r -s -h C:\MSDOS.SYS

then press Enter.

This is to allow you to edit/write to the file as otherwise it is Read-Only. Then type

notepad C:\MSDOS.SYS

then press Enter.

Notepad will now load with your MSDOS file ready for editting.


Look for the line "LOGO=1". If it is there to turn OFF the splash screen simply change the 1 to a 0 (zero).


If that line isn't there just below the line [Options] add LOGO=0.


Save the file and then return to your MSDOS prompt window. Then type attrib +r +s +h C:\MSDOS.SYS and press Enter. This restores the file permissions (Read Only etc.) that you had changed above.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8070044
two thoughts:

fisrt, you can find out the manufacturer of your motherboard, and then go to their site to get a bios update for your board. if you flash the bios with a non-dell release, it might get rid of it.

second, try looking for an option in your bios setup to accomplish this. almost certainly this is a bios issue.

i found on a message board a convo about the same topic. it was for a different manufacturer, though.

anyways, the fix was to go into the bios and deselect "silent mode." supposedly, this got rid of the splash screen. look for that option or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8074665
I am running xp on this machine and I can`t seem to get into the msdos
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8074784
to get into dos go to start >> programs >> accessories >> command prompt

but have you checked your bios settings yet? some pc manufacturers do have splash screens hard coded into the bios.

if your splash screen is coming on before windows loads, then that should clue you in to the fact that the operating system is not the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8074955
how do I get into the bios to see if is hard coded in and yes it is comming on before windows loads
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8075159
I got into the bios setup but can`t find where this is hard coded in and can I turn this off
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8075324
you might not be able to turn it off. if it is indeed hardcoded into the machines bios, then maybe flashing the bios with the motherboard manufacturer's own bios (instead of getting it from dell's site) will get rid of the dell stuff.

who is the manufacturer of your motherboard? look at the documentation that came with your computer, or find out from dell's site.

what is the exact model of your machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8077968
the motherboard is from intel the machine is a Dimension
xpst700 the bios from the machine says se44obx-3 now I went to intel web site but they had no se440bx-3 but they did have a se44obx-2 so is the 3 a dell number I did`nt want to load the bios on so I stopped
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8078388
i'm looking to see if i can find your board for you. it was smart of you to hold back on installing the bios update if you were unsure. messing that up can be costly.

i found this on dell's website. from the wording, i can't tell if it will get rid of the dell screen, but it's possible that it will.

here are the instructions:

Entering the System Setup Program
Enter the system setup program as follows:

Turn on (or restart) your system.
When the blue Dell™ logo appears, press <Del>.
If you wait too long and the operating system begins to load into memory, let the system complete the load operation, then shut down the system and try again.
You can also enter the system setup program by responding to certain error messages.

Arrow over to the BOOT screen.

Boot-time Diagnostic Screen -

When set to Disabled (default), this option allows only the blue Dell logo screen to appear during POST. If set to Enabled, this option allows the POST diagnostics test results to be displayed on the screen during POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8082028
I changed it to enable and as far as I can tell the hold up seems to be the test that checks the ram as it has to run thru the whole 768 that I have on my machine
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8082604
so it got rid of the dell screen and showed you that what was really slowing you down was the ram test...

if i understood you right, at least i got the dell screen to go away. or maybe i didn't understand you right...

well then turn the ram check off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8082870
yes the dell screen is gone..how do you turn off the ram test..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamster45
ID: 8082967
I have turned off the ram test and it is now loading in half the time as before thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8083283
no prob. if you don't have any more questions, you can close out the question by awarding the points to whoever helped you the most, and then giving them a grade.

take care, and happy computing.

-nm
0