?
Solved

routing..

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hai all,
      i have a system with 2 NIC, both are in the same network.
(192.168.2.4, 192.168.2.68) when i issue route command,
it shows
192.168.2.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
192.168.2.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0         *               255.0.0.0           U     0       0       0   lo
default           192.168.2.201     0.0.0.0     UG   0      0        0 eth0

why there is 2 entries for eth1?  

my ifcfg-eth1 looks like this,

DEVICE='eth1'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
IPADDR='192.168.2.4'
GATEWAY='192.168.2.201'
BROADCAST='192.168.2.255'
ONBOOT='yes'

my ifcfg-eth0 looks like this,~
DEVICE=eth0'
NETMASK='255.255.255.0'
IPADDR='192.168.2.68'
GATEWAY='192.168.2.201'
NETWORK=192.168.2.0
BROADCAST='192.168.2.255'
ONBOOT='yes'


0
Comment
Question by:umamaheswari
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
liormmm earned 100 total points
ID: 8072495
I think it's because they are on the same subnet. Maybe if you changed one of the IPs to 192.168.3.201 for example (make it be on a different network), route will show you different networks on different devices.

HIH.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mbarbos
mbarbos earned 100 total points
ID: 8075785
That's because you have to NICs in the same network, which usually doesn't make much sense, (unless it's a special case :-). But what distribution are you using (and what kernel) since the routing table shouldn't have duplicate entries
0
 

Author Comment

by:umamaheswari
ID: 8077323
i am using redhat linux kernel 2.4.18-3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077737
umamaheswari:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0