Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# vs C++

Posted on 2003-03-05
13
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

Can anybody tell me what are the major differences between C# and C++? And providers of C# development environment.

Thanks in advance.

BILLPOWER
0
Comment
Question by:BILLPOWER
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cocojohn earned 80 total points
ID: 8070454
C++
- Can be compiled to native code (if not C++ .NET)
- Complicated syntax
- supports pointers etc.

C#
- Only available for .NET
- Syntax is more like Java than C++
- doesn't really support pointers
- easy to learn and use
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8072389
in addition to Visual Studio.NET as a C# development environment, you might also take a look at

http://www.icsharpcode.net/


AW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8076384
For me C# is easier to make windows applications in than C++.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cocojohn
ID: 8079091
There's another thing:
C# is completely object oriented.
In C++ you can write "dirty code", if you want to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:functionpointer
ID: 8085168
C/C++ is the lanugage Java is written in, whereas C# the language the is a ripoff of Java. That's the difference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dude1337
ID: 8085355
C# isn't a rip of Java, it is an advancement.  You probably program Java and are pissed the C# is better.  You know in your terms everything is a rip.  C++ ripped C then.  So you know just cause technology is getting better doesn't mean you gotta get pissed, get a book learn the new language and use it until the next language is developed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:functionpointer
ID: 8086113
dude1337-for the record, i program from MIPS to 4GL, and im not mad at anyone, including you. as far as who ripped what, i didnt see anyone rename C as C++ and try to sell it to anyone. a duck is a duck. I just pointed out that which had not already been.

regarding the question at hand, C# is like C++ for dummies( no offense ). Yes, its much simpler to use and easier to learn than C/C++, but no, its not as powerful. C# is so much easier and simpler because it is dependent on the .Net framework, which handles quite a bit of the nasty stuff for you. On the other hand, C/C++ can do everything and more, and, properly written, be recompiled to run where you need it without the .Net framework.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrGhost
ID: 8086441
And IT DOES SUPPORT pointers!!!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:functionpointer
ID: 8086504
> And IT DOES SUPPORT pointers!!!
Yes, in a bizarre sort of way, it does.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8089292
If C++ is C incremented, then shouldn't an advancement (so-called) on Java be called J++.

Wait, it USED to be called that, but Sun Microsystems stopped that, Huh? Lets change some keywords and call it a new language. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 8094452
Actually the unsafe mode in C# (where you can use pointers) is one of the things that make it different to Java.

Other differences are:

Delegates
Enums !!
Automatic boxing
Foreach
Operator overloading

C# and Java are very definitely different languages.

Anyway - Microsoft needed a language pretty much in the same place along the productive-powerful spectrum as Java. There was too large a gap between VB and VC++. Of course it was going to be another object-oriented C derivative, with garbage collection etc, etc, just like any other modern language. There's also quite some sense in making the learning curve as shallow as possible for programmers wishing to transfer between the two.
0