?
Solved

W2K server with 2 NICs

Posted on 2003-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have W2K server with 2 NICs, first NIC works in LAN, second is "router" because the domain on this server is subdomain in a WAN. When I change network parameters (IP address, subnet mask etc.)on any NIC they can't remember it. If I do that on both NIC's, after restart only the last one modified remembers the settings. The other one takes random IP, Subnet Mask etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nenadd
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8070897
The last time I saw this kind of problem the server during build had a compatibility problem with Win2k server. WIn2k upon installation may have identified your hardware, mainly motherboard, incorrectly.

To find out, right-click My Computer, properties, hardware tab, device manager.  Expand network adapters.  Now under the view pull down menu at the top of your window select show hidden devices.  If more network adapters appear you have found your problem.  Don't try to delete them, it won't work.  You'll have to rebuild if this indeed is your problem.

In my case Win2k was recognizing the MB as ACPI Compliant MB.  During install when the text portion of the install comes up prompting you to hit the F6 key if you have third party drivers, press the F5 key at that time.  You will get a display where you can select in my case MPS Multiprocessor PC.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaireau earned 100 total points
ID: 8075792
I have in the past the same problem. I have cut the registry with axe (network adapter, tcp/ip) and now it's work fine (sorry I don't remember the keys name)

Good luck

Regards
0