?
Solved

can't find the dll in project\reference

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,
I have created an ActiveX DLL but It cannot be found in Project\Reference.  Even I register the DLL(by regsvr32), the same problem is resulted.  

OS is Windows 2000 Professional
Visual Studio 6 + Service Pack 5

Thanks for your kind help in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:mikekkl
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
navneet77 earned 280 total points
ID: 8071105
The refeence lists the names according to the Description given when compiling the dll. So if you are searching for the dll name it might be missing. I am sure you will find the dll you just need to go through the list carefully and see the dll name which appears at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikekkl
ID: 8086172
Hi all,
your are right!
Thanks a lot for your kind help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9046904
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept navneet77's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0