?
Solved

Format Dedicated Audio Hard Drive

Posted on 2003-03-05
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm running Windows XP Pro. I have everything on an IBM Deskstar 60GB GPX and I only have been using about half of it to be honest. I recently acquired a new Maxtor 40GB hard drive that I've been using recently as a backup for my 60GB. I had the idea that I wanted to:

1)Format the 40GB & use it as my new system disk

2)Back up precious data from my 60GB onto the 40GB (new system disk)

3)And then format my 60GB and use it as a dedicated audio drive for my home recording studio

Well windows won't let me format, or even partition my 40GB. I think it has something to do with the paging file. Windows keeps saying that I cannot format because the disk contains a paging file. The only thing is, I can't seem to remedy the situation.

I took a screen shot you can view here. As you can see, pretty much all of my right-click options are grayed out. Any ideas? I've looked up just about every single query string on google & windows help, but still nothing of use.

SCREENSHOT of WIndows Disk Management:
http://www.madebynick.com/images/disk.gif

(Ps -- I don't have an A: drive. So an application that creates floppies like Maxtor MaxBlast isn't an option for me. Booting of a floppy isn't an option.)
0
Comment
Question by:madebynick
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8070893
Right-click "my computer" and go through the advanced settings until you get to the swap file settings.  Remove the new drive from the swap file's allowed drives.

As for moving everything across to the new drive, I think this is sub-optimal.  Instead, simply format the new drive with NTFS.  Then enable compress (right-click the drive and mark the checkbox for enabling compression).  With a normal mix of software, you should be able to fit most of the 60GB drive onto the 40.  If all 60GB becomes mp3 sound and video, which is already highly compressed, then this won't work.  If there are games and applications mixed in then you should be able to get pretty close to all 60 compressed to the 40.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 8073728
More specifically, right click My Computer, Properties, Advanced tab -> Performance -> Change -> Set the swap on D: to 0/0 and use the recommended amounts on C:.  OK out of all the dialogs and then you should be set.  You may have to restart so XP can finish removing the swap file from D: drive.  Then you'll be able to format it.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:madebynick
ID: 8074454
I tried changing the virtual memory settings like you guys had suggested. But it appears that everything is in order. The C: drive has some allocated vmem, but it looks like the F: drive doesn't. I tried entering in 0/0 values for the F: drive, but Windows insisted I enter in a numeric value. So instead, it remains at "No Paging File". It's been that way all along.

Here is a screenshot. Maybe this will help more.

http://www.madebynick.com/images/virtualmem.gif
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8074617
How interesting...

Well, it certainly looks like you've done it correctly.   Is there actually a page file on F: or is Windows confused?  Open it with My Computer and with the top level directory showing select 'tools' > 'folder options'.  Then go to 'view' and select 'show hidden and system files'.  See if a file called pagefile.sys, or anything else, reveals itself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8074634
Whups, you also need to unselect 'hide protected operating system files'
0
 

Author Comment

by:madebynick
ID: 8074767
Well, Magarity, it looks like wer're getting closer. I did as you instrusted, and found the hidden pagefile. But the system won't allow me to delete the pagefile. (It also looks like the recycle bin is in there too)

This is strange. the page file I found looks like it is the same size as the one allocated for the C: drive. But why is it in the F: drive? Oh well, I guess all i care about at this point is the ability to format this drive once & for all.

Here is the latest screenshot:
http://www.madebynick.com/images/hiddenfiles.gif

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8077020
connect your 40gb as master. format it and install your os onto it normally.
now connect 60gb drive as secondary and copy your data onto 40 gb.
once thru with this, format 60gb and put your audio data onto it.
you may require windows bootable installation media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madebynick
ID: 8077611
Nope. Did that yesterday. The computer wouldn't even boot. It barely got past the IDE detection step. I had my 40GB disk set to cable select as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8080144
So I guess you finally got it working?  Oh, and I wouldn't use Cable Select if you can avoid it...Master/Slave is generally preferred (unless you're Compaq).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:madebynick
ID: 8083131
I finally got it working, and I gave to points to dogztar. His comment about virtual memory was the key to helping me out. He got the points because he explained the path in detail, which I neded.
0