?
Solved

How to find the last open Directory

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello

How to find which Dir open Last.

For eg.We can open dir in windos
manually like c:\temp\sub\test,...., ,, .C\Test

and we can   open no of dir.

When i ececuting delphi exe i want  to Known
which Dir open last(C:\Test)

Thanks in Advance

Regards
Sivam RN






0
Comment
Question by:rsivam
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DjamD earned 400 total points
ID: 8070342
I think that what you're looking for is stored in the regisry under the following key :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RecentDocs\Folder

Be careful they're stored under binary format, try to open this key and read it.

Hope this helps,
cordially

DjamD
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 8077285
hello rsivam, I'm not to sure what you mean by    which Dir open last. . . but there is an API function  GetCurrentDirectory( ) which may help


var
AryChar: Array[0..1024] of Char;
begin
GetCurrentDirectory(1023,AryChar);
Label1.Caption := AryChar;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsivam
ID: 8078192
Hello Slick812

Thru one application or Manually  I can open  one   Directory.
And executing the other application  i want to trace
Path opened by the first one.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RecentDocs\Folder
I think
The above is one of the  solution for that.
But we take care about retreving data.

Your idea is somewhat easier.
But one condition if both  exe should be in the same place
otherwise it wont  trace.

















0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rsivam
ID: 8078193
Hello Slick812

Thru one application or Manually  I can open  one   Directory.
And executing the other application  i want to trace
Path opened by the first one.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RecentDocs\Folder
I think
The above is one of the  solution for that.
But we take care about retreving data.

Your idea is somewhat easier.
But one condition if both  exe should be in the same place
otherwise it wont  trace.

















0
 

Author Comment

by:rsivam
ID: 8078328
Hello Slick812

From that API we will get the Current Dir.
But we didnt get the Dir opened by the other Application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsivam
ID: 8078329
Hello Slick812

From that API we will get the Current Dir.
But we didnt get the Dir opened by the other Application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316940
rsivam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10033469
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: DjamD

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0