?
Solved

Replaceable Laptop Motherboard?

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Im looking for a replacement motherboard for my compaq 17XL460 laptop, the reason being i want more video ram and a faster gpu. Is there anyway i can find out what mobo's i can replace the curent one with?
0
Comment
Question by:davidh_
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8070450
Try:

http://www.motherboards.org/

I would also try Abit, Asus to name only two and of course not forgetting to contact Compaq first as they may well have an updated m/b for your laptop.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMansford
ID: 8071665
This is extremely unlikely to be possible?  What country are you in, if in the UK I can recommend a compaq specialist who will be able to tell you compatible Mobos for your case & LCD panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JMansford earned 60 total points
ID: 8071674
Oh, I forgot to mention, Compaq motherboards are VERY expensive, quite often approaching the cost of the laptop.

I would suggest looking at docking station solutions (to allow PCI VGA cards) / replacing the laptop.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8073786
I agree with JMansford, you're probably out of luck.  Generally laptops are designed to fit only a certain range of systemboards (all in the same family) and they are extremely expensive.  You'd probably be better off selling the laptop you have and buying a new one as JMansford suggested.

Do you really mean motherboard, or do you just mean the video system?  If you mean the video system itself, then no, there is 99.9999% no chance that the video card in this thing can be swapped out.  There are a very very few laptops that you can swap video systems out on without replacing the whole board.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8075713
david,
    Have ot agree with dogztar. I recently worked on an IBM laptop that had motherboard problems and the cheapest board I could locate was $950 and when you add shipping and handling.....


Dog
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10186332

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept JMansford's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0