?
Solved

Escape sequence!?!

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to send escape sequence code to Fujitsu DL3800Pro before I start printing from TRichEdit.
Before print starts user chooses apropriate printer with PrintDialog (cause one can print on diferent printers in network).
I have to print plain text, that is set to be printed on A3 format, on A4 format. This looks just fine when I use Compress font mode. The problem is that I don't want to do this manualy, but by programm.
Can anyone tell me how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pedja
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 400 total points
ID: 8070776
WritePrinter(Printer.Handle, DataToWrite, SizeOfData, out SizeOfDataWritten);
don't work?
mo.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ILE
ILE earned 400 total points
ID: 8076728
for most of the printers;

if u wona progamaticly to do compress mode just send the chr(15) to printer

that easy





0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316938
pedja:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10033481
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between mocarts and ILE

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedja
ID: 10093757
Since none of the answers helped me, is there a problem of deleting this question?
0